14 Knightsbridge Drive

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

61.3

Fair

Overall 61.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

900 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1973 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.2Low
Living Area900 sqft42Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size3,099 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

84.0Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110478

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3971 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Knightsbridge Drive
#57 / 99
Bottom 42% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#1,335 / 1,668
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,141 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
315k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Knightsbridge Drive
#24 / 99
Top 24% · Avg 315.6k
Same area · Meadowood
#1,374 / 1,668
Bottom 18% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,657 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
3,099 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Knightsbridge Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 161 m), 1 parks (nearest 193 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 4/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 35%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Knightsbridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 14 Knightsbridge Drive, Meadowood, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This one-storey home in the established Meadowood neighbourhood presents a practical and value-conscious opportunity. Its key characteristic is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished space to the 900 sqft main floor. The property sits on a decently sized lot (over 3,000 sqft) and includes a detached garage. Built in 1973, it is a typical home for the area, with its assessed value ranking solidly within the top quarter of its immediate street.

The appeal lies in its position as a well-priced entry point into a mature neighbourhood. The renovated basement suggests move-in readiness and increased liveable area without the premium of a larger above-ground footprint. It suits first-time buyers seeking a manageable, single-level layout, or investors looking for a stable rental property in a consistent area. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is average in size for the city, its lot size ranks highly for the street, offering potential outdoor space or future expansion that some newer infill properties lack. The data shows nearby sales and assessments vary widely, indicating a neighbourhood where property values are influenced more by individual home condition and updates than by location alone.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 900 sqft, the main living area is moderately sized for Meadowood. It ranks in the top 42% on its own street, meaning it's larger than many direct neighbours, but slightly below the neighbourhood average when including all home types.

2. What does the "renovated basement" typically mean for a home of this age?
In a 1973 home, a renovated basement often means updated finishes like flooring, drywall, and lighting. It's crucial to clarify the scope, permits, and the condition of core elements like plumbing, electrical, and foundation that would be original.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
Not directly. The assessed value of $31,500 is for municipal tax purposes. The last known sale was in 2019 for $25,800. Current market value will be determined by recent sales of comparable, updated homes in Meadowood, which the listing data shows can vary significantly.

4. What are the pros and cons of a detached garage?
Pros include reduced noise and fire risk from the main house, and flexible yard access. The main con is convenience, requiring you to go outside in Winnipeg winters to access your vehicle.

5. How does the age of this home affect a purchase decision?
Homes from this era often have solid construction but may require updates to major systems like roof, windows, or heating in the near future. The renovated basement is a plus, but a thorough inspection should focus on the original, unseen components of the structure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.