462 Meadowood Drive

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

59.1

Fair

Overall 59.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,080 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1974 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.4Fair
Living Area52
1,080 sqftFair
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size53
4,048 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74
Good

Community Score

66.1Good
Household Income72
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110597

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$82K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,107
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households62%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)37%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Meadowood Drive
#1 / 81
Top 1% · Avg 964 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#653 / 1,668
Top 39% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
272k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Meadowood Drive
#57 / 81
Bottom 30% · Avg 295.5k
Same area · Meadowood
#1,612 / 1,668
Bottom 3% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,134 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
4,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

462 Meadowood Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 258 m), 3 parks (nearest 194 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 2/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 462 Meadowood Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 462 Meadowood Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,080 sqft bungalow, built in 1974, presents a compelling case for value-focused buyers. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space within the Meadowood neighbourhood. The home ranks in the top 1% for living area on its own street, meaning it offers more interior space than nearly all immediate comparable properties. This creates a relative value proposition, especially when paired with its below-average assessed value for the wider area.

The lot size of 4,048 sqft is above average for Meadowood Drive, offering decent outdoor space for a home of this era. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "neighbourhood anchor"—it's a well-sized, established home on a street of similar properties, suggesting stability and a mature streetscape. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a manageable, no-frills property in a settled community. The recent sale in 2023 indicates a turnkey history, appealing to those seeking a home that's been recently occupied and likely maintained to a livable standard.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is a municipal valuation for tax purposes and is often significantly lower than market value, especially in older, established neighbourhoods. This property's assessed value is typical for its specific street and area.

2. How does the living area compare to newer homes?
At 1,080 sqft, the living area is modest by current city-wide averages but is actually spacious compared to most homes on Meadowood Drive itself. It prioritizes efficient, single-level living over expansive square footage.

3. What does the 2023 sale price range indicate?
The CA$200k–250k sale price suggests the market value aligns with the home's position as a solid, entry-level property in Meadowood. It provides a recent benchmark for affordability in the area.

4. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While below the city average, the lot is actually larger than many on the same street. It provides adequate yard space for its neighbourhood context without the maintenance demands of a much larger plot.

5. What are the implications of the home being built in 1974?
As a home from the mid-1970s, buyers should budget for updates to major systems like roofing, windows, or HVAC that may be nearing the end of their service life, while appreciating the straightforward layout and construction typical of that period.