813 Lanark Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

84.8

Excellent

Overall 84.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,244 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1971 (13 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Above average

85% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

13 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 3%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.1Excellent
Living Area96
2,244 sqftExcellent
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size74
5,655 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95
Excellent

Community Score

84.3Excellent
Household Income80
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111034

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$111K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)475
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3392 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings33%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,244 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Lanark Street
#8 / 301
Top 3% · Avg 1,277 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#4 / 385
Top 1% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,298 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
562k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Lanark Street
#29 / 301
Top 10% · Avg 404.3k
Same area · Mathers
#27 / 385
Top 7% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,931 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
5,655 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

813 Lanark Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 56 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 2/2023CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 813 Lanark Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 813 Lanark Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out for its generous scale and modern construction relative to its surroundings. Built in 1971, it is notably newer than most homes on Lanark Street and in the Mathers neighbourhood, placing it in the top 3% locally. Its primary appeal is its spacious 2,244 sqft of living area, which ranks in the top 6% city-wide and offers significantly more room than typical area homes. The property sits on a standard-sized lot for the area, just over 5,600 sqft.

The appeal lies in obtaining a large, relatively contemporary home in an established neighbourhood. It suits buyers looking for ample indoor living space without the maintenance of a century-old property, and who value being in a mature community. A thoughtful perspective is that its above-average assessed value suggests it is a substantial asset within the local market, yet its last sold price range (2023: $550k-$600k) indicates it may offer more square footage per dollar than newer subdivisions. It would particularly suit growing families, multi-generational households, or those who work from home and need dedicated space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
It is significantly larger. The living area is about 1,000 sqft bigger than the average comparable home on Lanark Street and in the Mathers neighbourhood.

2. Is a 1971-built home considered old for this area?
No, it’s actually quite new. Most homes here were built in the 1940s-1950s. This property is in the top 1% for year built in Mathers, meaning it’s one of the most modern houses in the area.

3. What is the exact price it last sold for?
The public data shows a range of $550,000 to $600,000 in 2023. The listing service states you can request the precise sale price by email, which they provide manually without using your email for marketing.

4. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
It’s neutral. The lot is very typical for the street and neighbourhood—neither exceptionally large nor small. The focus of this property is on the substantial house itself rather than extensive outdoor space.

5. What does its ‘Elite’ ranking for year built mean for maintenance?
While newer than its neighbours, a 55-year-old home will still have aging components like the roof, windows, and major systems. The advantage is that its construction era may feature more modern layouts and materials than the surrounding pre-1960s homes, but a thorough inspection is still essential.