311 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

64.2

Fair

Overall 64.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

907 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1955 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

43% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.3Fair
Living Area907 sqft42Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size21,334 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
907 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#62 / 63
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#200 / 215
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,403 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
382k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#43 / 63
Bottom 32% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#152 / 215
Bottom 29% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,213 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1955
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

Elite
21,334 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

311 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 311 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 311 Marlton Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a 1955-built, three-level split home situated on an exceptionally large, 21,334 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Marlton area. Its primary appeal lies in the land itself—the property ranks in the top 1% of Winnipeg for lot size, offering rare and significant potential for expansion, gardening, or simply enjoying expansive private outdoor space. The home features a finished basement and a modest 907 sqft of living space, presenting itself as a comfortable, established dwelling with a focus on its generous grounds rather than a large interior.

This property would best suit a buyer who values land over square footage. It's ideal for someone with long-term vision, such as a future renovation or addition to capitalize on the lot, a multi-generational family seeking space for separate entrances or a future suite, or a buyer who prioritizes privacy and outdoor recreation in a city setting. Its above-average assessment value for the immediate street suggests it's seen as a solid asset in the area. The appeal is less about move-in-ready luxury and more about foundational value and the unique opportunity the land parcel represents.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in its community, and across all of Winnipeg. Key takeaways are its outstanding lot size (top 1% city-wide) and its above-average assessed value for the street, balanced by its older age and smaller-than-average living area for the immediate neighborhood.

2. Is the smaller living area a major drawback?
It depends on your needs. For some, the 907 sqft interior may feel compact. However, the finished basement adds usable space, and the property's true value proposition is the potential to expand the home outward or upward in the future, subject to permits and approvals.

3. What are the implications of a 71-year-old home?
You are buying a well-established character home. This means mature trees and a settled neighborhood, but it also necessitates a thorough inspection. Budgeting for ongoing maintenance and potential updates to major aging components (like roof, plumbing, or electrical) should be part of your planning.

4. There's no garage. How big of an issue is this?
For many buyers, this is a notable consideration. However, the vast lot offers ample space to add a detached garage or workshop in the future, which could be seen as a customizable opportunity rather than just a missing feature.

5. Who would this property NOT suit?
It may not be the best fit for buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance, or immediately spacious interior without any renovation plans. It's also less suited for those who do not intend to utilize or value the benefits of a very large yard, as you are effectively paying a premium for the land.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.