275 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

76.9

Good

Overall 76.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,420 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1956 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.5Good
Living Area75
1,420 sqftGood
Year Built43
1956Low
Lot Size100
26,136 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,420 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#25 / 63
Top 40% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#118 / 215
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,258 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
367k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#47 / 63
Bottom 25% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#163 / 215
Bottom 24% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,241 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
26,136 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

275 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 275 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 275 Marlton Crescent

This is a distinctive, one-storey home built in 1956, situated on an exceptionally large, mature lot of over 26,000 sqft in Winnipeg's Marlton neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a generous, private land parcel with a fully finished basement and a functional living space of 1,420 sqft. The home ranks in the top 1% of Winnipeg properties for lot size, offering immense potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. It suits buyers looking for a solid, no-fuss bungalow with a blank-canvas yard, those who value outdoor space and privacy over a modern or large interior, and investors or builders who see long-term value in the land itself. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a trade-off: the house is of average size and age for the area, but it comes with a land holding that is increasingly uncommon, making it a unique opportunity to own a piece of quiet, spacious ground within the city.

Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics:

  • Property Type: One-storey bungalow with a fully finished basement and an attached garage.
  • Lot Size: A standout feature at 26,136 sqft, placing it in the 99th percentile for size in Winnipeg.
  • Living Space: 1,420 sqft of living area.
  • Age & Condition: Built in 1956; the rankings suggest the structure itself is older than many comparable homes in its community and city-wide.
  • Value: The municipal assessment is $367,000.

Frequently Asked Questions:

1. What is the true draw of this property?
The unparalleled lot size is the central feature. It offers a level of privacy and space for outdoor activities, gardens, or potential additions that is very hard to find in the city, especially paired with a live-in-ready home.

2. Who would this home suit best?
It's ideal for buyers who prioritize land and privacy. This could include families wanting a large play area, gardening enthusiasts, or those planning a future custom build who want to live on-site in the interim. It may also appeal to value-conscious buyers seeking character in a mature neighbourhood.

3. The house was built in 1956. What should I consider?
While the basement is finished, the age indicates that major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing, windows) may need evaluation or have been updated over time. A thorough inspection is recommended to understand the condition and any modernizations.

4. How does the assessment value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessment of $367,000 is for municipal tax purposes. In a competitive market, the sale price is often influenced by the rare lot size and buyer demand, and may differ significantly from the assessed value.

5. Are there any less obvious points to consider?
The very large lot, while a benefit, also means higher maintenance (lawn care, landscaping) and potentially higher property taxes relative to similar-sized homes on standard lots. However, it also provides exceptional future flexibility not available with most properties.