220 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

71.6

Good

Overall 71.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,130 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.6Fair
Living Area1,130 sqft60Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size6,489 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,130 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#44 / 63
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#157 / 215
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,983 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
377k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#45 / 63
Bottom 29% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#156 / 215
Bottom 27% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,097 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

above average
6,489 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

220 Marlton Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 497 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 220 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1973-built, one-storey home on a large 6,489 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Marlton area offers a practical, grounded living option. Its key appeal lies in its spacious, private yard—a significant asset for families, pet owners, or gardening enthusiasts—paired with the convenience of a fully finished basement and an attached garage. With 1,130 sqft of living space, it suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable single-level layout without sacrificing outdoor room.

The home’s competitive positioning is nuanced. While its overall size and assessed value rank solidly above average for Winnipeg, it sits in a neighbourhood and on a street with many larger or newer homes, making it a more modest option within its immediate context. This creates an opportunity for a buyer who values a substantial lot and a quiet crescent location but doesn’t require a large or modern house. It’s ideally suited for a practical buyer who sees potential in the land and the finished basement, and who is comfortable with a home from the 1970s.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
At 6,489 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than the average for Winnipeg, ranking in the top 23% city-wide. This is one of the property's strongest features, offering ample outdoor space.

2. What is the significance of the neighborhood ranking data?
The data shows the home is more modest compared to its closest neighbors. It ranks in the bottom half of its immediate street and community for size, value, and recent sale price, suggesting it's a more affordable entry point into this specific area.

3. Is the finished basement included in the listed living area?
No. The 1,130 sqft living area refers to the above-ground space. The finished basement provides additional usable rooms but is not counted in that official square footage.

4. The home was last sold in 2019. What does that sale price indicate?
The 2019 sale price of $296,000 was below average for the city and area at that time, consistent with the home's trend of being a value-oriented option. The current assessed value has risen to $377,000.

5. What are the practical implications of a 1973 build date?
While systems and structure should be sound, a home of this age will likely have had some updates and will require ongoing maintenance. Prospective buyers should budget for potential updates to roofing, windows, or major mechanical systems, balanced against the benefit of a well-established neighborhood and mature landscaping.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.