727 Adsum Drive

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

57.2

Fair

Overall 57.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

820 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1979 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 8 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 39%Punjabi · 26%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.7Low
Living Area820 sqft32Low
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size3,020 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110193

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,817
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4129 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings15%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
820 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Adsum Drive
#120 / 162
Bottom 26% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,440 / 1,596
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,163 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
283k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Adsum Drive
#66 / 162
Top 41% · Avg 283.9k
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,535 / 1,596
Bottom 4% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,195 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

around average
3,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

727 Adsum Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 227 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 28%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 727 Adsum Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 727 Adsum Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 820 sqft bungalow, built in 1979, sits on a 3,020 sqft lot in Mandalay West. Its primary appeal lies in its position as a modest, entry-level home in a mature neighbourhood. The assessed value is notably low compared to the wider city, suggesting a potentially accessible price point for first-time buyers or investors.

The home suits buyers prioritizing practicality and location over size. It’s a candidate for those comfortable with a property that is smaller and older than the area averages, possibly looking for a manageable footprint or a renovation project. A thoughtful perspective is its relative "newness" compared to other homes on its street—it’s actually above average in age rank for Adsum Drive, meaning it might be among the more recently built homes in its immediate row. This isn't a standout luxury property, but a grounded option where value is defined by affordability and potential rather than premium features or space.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare in size to its neighbours?
At 820 sqft, the living area is below the averages for both Mandalay West and Winnipeg overall. However, on its own street (Adsum Drive), it ranks in the top 74%, meaning it's actually larger than many direct neighbours.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value of $28,300 is significantly below the Winnipeg average. This typically reflects a combination of the home's smaller size, older age, and the specific valuation metrics for its neighbourhood. It indicates a lower property tax base, which can be an advantage.

3. What can the sale history tell me?
The home sold between $200k-$250k in 2020. For the exact sale price, you can request it via email from the listing service, as they provide that detail manually.

4. Is the lot size a constraint?
The lot is under 1/10th of an acre, which is common for the street but below the neighbourhood and city averages. It provides a modest outdoor space suitable for low-maintenance landscaping or a small patio, but not for extensive additions or sprawling gardens.

5. Who would this property be most suitable for?
It's best suited for first-time homebuyers, downsizers, or investors seeking an affordable entry into the Winnipeg market. Its manageable size and lower tax assessment appeal to those with a limited budget or who prefer a simpler, more efficient living space without the upkeep of a larger property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.