725 Adsum Drive

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

56.3

Fair

Overall 56.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

820 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1980 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 8 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 39%Punjabi · 26%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.2Low
Living Area820 sqft32Low
Year Built198067Good
Lot Size2,979 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110193

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,817
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4129 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings15%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
820 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Adsum Drive
#120 / 162
Bottom 26% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,440 / 1,596
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,163 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
259k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Adsum Drive
#135 / 162
Bottom 17% · Avg 283.9k
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,584 / 1,596
Bottom 1% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,043 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1980
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

below average
2,979 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

725 Adsum Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 222 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 725 Adsum Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 725 Adsum Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 820 sqft bungalow, built in 1980, sits on a modest 2,979 sqft lot in Mandalay West. Its core appeal lies in being a manageable, entry-level home in a stable neighbourhood. The data reveals a property that is consistently "below average" in size and value compared to its immediate street, area, and the wider city, which directly translates to a more accessible price point.

The home would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors seeking a lower-maintenance footprint without leaving the city. A thoughtful perspective is that its older construction date (1980) is actually newer than many homes on its street, suggesting it may have benefited from building code updates of that era. While the lot is smaller than most, it offers enough outdoor space for a patio or garden without demanding extensive upkeep. Its assessed value is notably low for the area, which can indicate a correspondingly lower property tax burden—a significant, often overlooked, long-term savings.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows it's smaller and on a smaller lot than most homes in Mandalay West. However, it sold in the 2021-2025 period for a price that ranked highly (top 91%) compared to area averages at the time, suggesting buyers valued its move-in readiness or specific condition.

2. Is the lower assessed value a concern?
Not necessarily. A lower assessment relative to the area typically means lower municipal property taxes. It generally reflects the home's more compact size and the modest lot.

3. What are the implications of the smaller lot size?
It means less yard maintenance, which is a plus for those seeking simplicity. However, it also limits potential for large additions or extensive outdoor living spaces. Privacy from neighbours may be less than on larger lots.

4. The home is "below average" in many metrics. Does that mean it's a poor property?
No, it defines its niche. These metrics highlight why it is an affordable option. It appeals precisely to those who prioritize financial accessibility and manageable upkeep over sheer space.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The exact sold price is not publicly listed. You can request it directly via the email button on the listing page. The service provides the accurate figure manually, typically by the end of the same business day, without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.