70 Sedona Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

77.1

Good

Overall 77.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,447 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 2005 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 8 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 39%Punjabi · 26%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.8Good
Living Area1,447 sqft75Good
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size4,598 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110193

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,817
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4129 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings15%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,447 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Sedona Crescent
#42 / 49
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,620 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#607 / 1,596
Top 38% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,984 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
455k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Sedona Crescent
#44 / 49
Bottom 10% · Avg 501.6k
Same area · Mandalay West
#499 / 1,596
Top 31% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,483 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

around average
4,598 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

70 Sedona Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 348 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 2/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 70 Sedona Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 70 Sedona Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 70 Sedona Crescent in Mandalay West is a well-maintained property built in 2005, offering a practical and modern living space of 1,447 sqft on a 4,598 sqft lot. Its core appeal lies in its balance of contemporary comforts within a mature neighbourhood. While its living space and lot size are modest compared to immediate neighbours on Sedona Crescent, the home holds a stronger position when viewed against the broader city, where its assessed value and newer construction date are above average. This suggests a solid, no-fuss property that has been cared for.

The property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a move-in-ready home without the concerns of an older structure. It’s also a pragmatic choice for value-focused buyers who prioritize a newer build (with modern wiring, windows, and systems) over having the largest yard or square footage on the block. The data indicates you’re buying into a street of generally larger, valuable homes, which can be a positive for long-term area stability.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value compared to the rest of the street?
The data shows this home has a lower assessed value and smaller living area than the average on Sedona Crescent. This could represent a more affordable entry point into a desirable street, but it’s wise to investigate why—whether it’s simply due to size, layout, or other factors.

2. What does the sold price history tell us?
The home sold between $350k-$400k in 2016. This historical range is a useful benchmark, but the current market value will be determined by recent sales, condition updates, and present market dynamics.

3. How does the lot size impact potential use?
At just under 4,600 sqft, the yard is smaller than many in the area. This means lower maintenance, which is a plus for some, but may limit expansion possibilities or the desire for extensive landscaping.

4. Why is the city-wide assessment ranking stronger than the neighbourhood ranking?
This home, built in 2005, is newer than the Winnipeg city average (1966). Therefore, compared to the entire housing stock, it scores well for age and condition. In Mandalay West, however, many homes are also relatively modern, so its comparative advantage is less pronounced.

5. How can I get the exact past sale price?
The exact sale price is not publicly listed. As noted on the detail page, you can request it directly via email from the source, SaveOnHouse, who provides the figure manually without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.