836 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

78.5

Good

Overall 78.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,325 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~141k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.1Good
Living Area71
1,325 sqftGood
Year Built73
1984Good
Lot Size74
5,999 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

91.2Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110358

Community deep dive

$141K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)426
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate0%
Population density747 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$141K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$460K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,325 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#80 / 242
Top 33% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#879 / 1,480
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,784 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
455k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#47 / 242
Top 19% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#697 / 1,480
Top 47% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,483 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

around average
5,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

836 Elmhurst Road — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 471 m), 1 parks (nearest 480 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 1/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Top 25%
Sold 9/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 47%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 836 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview

836 Elmhurst Road is a well-established, single-storey home in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighbourhood. Built in 1984, it sits on a spacious, nearly 6,000 sqft lot and offers 1,325 sqft of living space with a finished basement and an attached garage. The home's key appeal lies in its solid, move-in-ready foundation within a mature community. Recent market activity shows a clear and significant appreciation, with the sale price rising from $350,000 in September 2023 to $440,000 in January 2024—a notable increase in a short period. The current municipal assessment of $455,000 aligns closely with this recent sale.

This property is particularly suited to first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable single-level layout without a major renovation project. Its strong rankings—especially outperforming 75% of Winnipeg homes in assessed value—indicate it's a competitively priced asset in its class. The generous lot size also offers latent potential for future expansion or landscaping, a valuable perk in an older neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "ranking" data mean?
The rankings compare this home against others on its street, in Elmhurst, and across all of Winnipeg for metrics like size, age, and value. For example, being newer than 84% of houses on its street and more valuable than 75% of homes in Winnipeg indicates it's a relatively modern and well-regarded property in its price bracket.

2. The sale price jumped $90,000 in four months. Why?
While specific details aren't provided, an increase of this magnitude in a short time often reflects a previous sale under unique conditions (such as a quick sale, estate sale, or as-is purchase) followed by a subsequent sale at a price more reflective of the current market and the home's condition. The close alignment of the latest sale with the assessed value suggests the January 2024 price represents its stable market value.

3. Is the basement included in the 1,325 sqft living area?
Typically, "living area" refers to above-grade, finished space. The 1,325 sqft is likely the main floor footprint. The basement is listed separately as "finished," meaning it provides additional usable space beyond the stated square footage.

4. What are the pros and cons of a 1984 build?
Homes from this era often benefit from modernized wiring and standards compared to much older stock, while still being established in mature neighbourhoods. Potential buyers should consider the age of major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC system, which may be nearing or past their typical lifespans and factor into maintenance planning.

5. Who might this property NOT suit?
It may not fit buyers seeking a brand-new, low-maintenance home or those needing extensive room to grow a family on the main floor, given its single-storey design. The value is in the land, location, and solid foundation, not in high-end finishes or open-concept layouts common in newer builds.