105 Arthur Wright Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

76.7

Good

Overall 76.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,328 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1983 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 39%Punjabi · 26%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.2Good
Living Area71
1,328 sqftGood
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size91
7,627 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110193

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,817
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4129 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings15%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,328 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Arthur Wright Crescent
#31 / 141
Top 22% · Avg 1,166 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#769 / 1,596
Top 48% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,343 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
389k
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Arthur Wright Crescent
#55 / 141
Top 39% · Avg 381.4k
Same area · Mandalay West
#944 / 1,596
Bottom 41% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,204 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1983
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
7,627 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

105 Arthur Wright Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 149 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 105 Arthur Wright Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-and-a-half storey home at 105 Arthur Wright Crescent in Winnipeg's Mandalay West neighbourhood presents a practical opportunity. Built in 1983, its primary appeal lies in its generous 7,627 sqft lot, which ranks within the top 12% for size in the area, offering significant outdoor space and potential. The 1,328 sqft living area is comfortably above average for its street. A key feature is the renovated basement, adding valuable finished space. While the home lacks a garage, its assessed value is closely aligned with recent sale prices, suggesting a stable market perception.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable home with ample yard space in an established community. It also appeals to value-oriented buyers who see potential in a larger lot and are willing to forgo some modern updates or a garage for a solid foundation in a neighbourhood where the property size itself is a standout asset.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
The lot is a significant feature, ranking in the top 18% on its street and top 12% in the wider Mandalay West neighbourhood for size. This is notably larger than many surrounding properties.

2. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated, but specifics on the finish quality, layout, and whether it includes a separate entrance or legal suite are not provided. This would require clarification during a viewing.

3. Is the lack of a garage a major concern?
While the home has no garage, the very large lot may offer space for adding a parking pad or future structure, subject to local bylaws. This is a trade-off for the substantial outdoor space.

4. How current are the interior finishes given the home's age?
The home is 43 years old. The renovated basement is noted, but the condition of the main living areas, roof, windows, and major systems should be verified through a professional inspection.

5. How does the assessed value relate to the expected selling price?
The home was last sold in March 2022 for $38,500 and is currently assessed at $38,900. This close alignment suggests a stable value, but the final price will depend on market conditions, the home's specific condition, and buyer demand.