66 Sedona Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

78.5

Good

Overall 78.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,503 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 2005 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 8 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 39%Punjabi · 26%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.2Good
Living Area1,503 sqft79Good
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size4,598 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110193

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,817
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4129 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings15%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,503 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Sedona Crescent
#39 / 49
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,620 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#555 / 1,596
Top 35% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,834 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
463k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Sedona Crescent
#41 / 49
Bottom 16% · Avg 501.6k
Same area · Mandalay West
#449 / 1,596
Top 28% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,767 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

around average
4,598 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Sedona Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 341 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Top 25%

City-wide

Top 27%
Sold 7/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Sedona Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 66 Sedona Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-maintained home, built in 2005, offers a practical and modern living space in the Mandalay West neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong value proposition within the broader city context. While the home’s living area (1,503 sqft) and lot size (4,598 sqft) are modest for its immediate street, they are notably above the Winnipeg city average. This positions the property as a comfortable, manageable home that doesn’t require extensive upkeep.

The financial metrics are compelling. The assessed value ranks significantly above average for both the neighbourhood and the entire city, suggesting the home is in good condition relative to its peers. Sales history shows steady value appreciation, with the last sale in 2020 in the $400k-$450k range. This profile suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, turn-key home in a mature neighbourhood without a premium lot size. It’s also a sensible choice for value-focused buyers who prioritize a home’s condition and city-wide standing over having the largest property on the block.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others in Winnipeg?
While it’s slightly smaller than others on Sedona Crescent, its living area is larger than approximately 70% of all homes in Winnipeg, offering ample space for a typical household.

2. What does the assessed value tell us about the property?
The assessed value is above average for both Mandalay West and the city, which often reflects good overall condition and updates compared to many older Winnipeg homes.

3. Is the lot size a significant drawback?
The lot is smaller than most on the street, which means less yard maintenance. For buyers not prioritizing extensive outdoor space, this can be a practical benefit rather than a drawback.

4. How stable has the property’s value been?
Based on available sales data, the home’s value increased from the $350k-$400k range in 2016 to $400k-$450k in 2020, indicating steady appreciation.

5. Who are the most likely neighbours?
The nearby properties on Sedona Crescent are very similar in age and style, suggesting a uniform, well-established streetscape with homes from the mid-2000s.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.