99 Lindmere Drive

Linden Woods, Winnipeg

Property score

84.9

Excellent

Overall 84.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,704 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 2004 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~126k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 54%Chinese · 9%

Past 10 years Linden Woods sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

797

Median price

662.5k

$/sqft

$341/sqft

Avg build year

1992

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.6Excellent
Living Area86
1,704 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2004Excellent
Lot Size67
5,365 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

88.4Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Woods

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden woods” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111228

Community deep dive

$126K

Median household income

$174K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)973
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age48.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2162 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$126K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings20%
Median dwelling value (owners)$528K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,704 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Lindmere Drive
#46 / 77
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,729 sqft
Same area · Linden Woods
#1,947 / 2,550
Bottom 24% · Avg 2,023 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,382 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
547k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Lindmere Drive
#70 / 77
Bottom 9% · Avg 600.9k
Same area · Linden Woods
#2,256 / 2,550
Bottom 12% · Avg 657.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,428 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
5,365 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

99 Lindmere Drive — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 343 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 322 m), 1 shopping (nearest 320 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports3
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Linden Woods · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

81%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Top 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 99 Lindmere Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 99 Lindmere Drive in Winnipeg's Linden Woods neighbourhood presents a compelling mix of community positioning and practical value. Its key appeal lies in being a well-maintained, early-2000s build that offers above-average space and modernity relative to the broader city, while sitting at a more accessible value point within its own desirable street and area.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The 1,704 sqft home, built in 2004, is newer than most homes in Winnipeg, placing it in the top 15% citywide for age. This suggests updated building standards and potentially lower immediate maintenance needs. The lot size of 5,365 sqft is generous for the street but more modest within Linden Woods, offering manageable outdoor space. The home’s assessed value is notably below the averages for both Lindmere Drive and Linden Woods as a whole, indicating it may represent a value-oriented entry point into this established area. Historical data shows it last sold for an estimated $450k-$500k in 2020.

Its appeal is multifaceted: it’s a modern home in a mature neighbourhood, offering a balance of indoor space and yard size that is efficient rather than expansive. It would suit practical buyers seeking a foothold in a prime neighbourhood without the premium often attached to the largest lots, or those who prioritize a newer construction year over having the biggest property on the block. It’s also a sensible fit for someone looking for a home that likely requires less urgent updating compared to the Winnipeg average.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighbourhood average?
A lower assessment relative to immediate neighbours can stem from various factors, including the specific layout, finishes, or lot characteristics. It doesn’t necessarily reflect condition, but it can indicate this property is valued at a more accessible point within a high-demand area.

2. What does the "below average" lot size for Linden Woods mean practically?
While the lot is above average for the street, it’s smaller than many in Linden Woods. This typically means less yard maintenance and a more compact, manageable outdoor space, which can be a benefit for those not seeking extensive landscaping.

3. The home sold in 2020. What can that tell me?
The last sale price provides a market benchmark from five years ago. Understanding how the local market has moved since then is crucial, and requesting the exact sold price from the provided service can give a clearer starting point for assessing current value.

4. How significant is the 2004 build year?
Being built in 2004 places it in the top 2% for age in Linden Woods. This is a standout feature, suggesting major systems (roof, windows, HVAC) are likely younger than those in most area homes, potentially deferring significant replacement costs.

5. Are the nearby listed properties good comparisons?
The listed references on Lindmere Drive (107 and 115) are useful for direct street comparisons, as they have similar build years and assessed values. They help gauge the specific market on this street, which can differ from the broader neighbourhood trends.