3 Powder Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

86.5

Excellent

Overall 86.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,890 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 2006 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 4 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.5Excellent
Living Area89
1,890 sqftExcellent
Year Built90
2006Excellent
Lot Size88
7,019 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,890 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#32 / 39
Bottom 18% · Avg 2,159 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#213 / 316
Bottom 33% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,851 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
640k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#28 / 39
Bottom 28% · Avg 709.5k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#266 / 316
Bottom 16% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,168 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2006
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 14%

Lot Size

above average
7,019 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Powder Ridge Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 293 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2016CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Top 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Powder Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 3 Powder Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,890 sqft home, built in 2006, presents a compelling mix of relative value and modern convenience within Winnipeg's Linden Ridge neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong citywide standing—the living area and lot size (7,019 sqft) are both well above the Winnipeg average, offering generous space for the price. While the home's assessed value of $640k is modest compared to its immediate street and area, this positioning suggests a potential value opportunity within a desirable, established suburb.

The home suits practical buyers looking for a move-in-ready property from the 2000s, avoiding the maintenance concerns of older builds. It’s ideal for those who prioritize more indoor and outdoor space over having the largest home on the block. A thoughtful perspective is that its "below average" metrics on its own street indicate a quieter, more affordable entry point into a well-regarded enclave, without sacrificing the neighbourhood's overall amenities and feel.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this home a good value compared to others in Linden Ridge?
The data suggests it may be. Its assessed value ranks in the bottom third for the area, while its living space and modern build year (2006) rank in the top tiers. This disconnect can sometimes indicate a favourable value proposition.

2. What does the sold price history tell us?
The home sold between $500k-$550k in 2016. The increase to its current $640k assessment reflects market appreciation over eight years. For the exact sale price, you can request details via email on the listing page.

3. The lot is ranked low on the street. Is it small?
While it is one of the smaller lots on Powder Ridge Drive, at over 7,000 sqft it remains larger than the typical Winnipeg lot. You gain privacy and space compared to most city properties, just not as much as some direct neighbours.

4. Who would this home not suit?
Buyers seeking a premium, top-tier property on its street or the absolute largest lot in the area may find it doesn't meet that specific status. It's a comfortable family home rather than a standout estate.

5. How can I understand this property's context better?
Use the "Open neighbourhood map analysis" link on the listing. This tool visually compares this home to nearby properties by year built, size, and value, providing the clearest context for its position.