230 Laurel Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

89.4

Excellent

Overall 89.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,800 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 parks, 4 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

32% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

93.3Excellent
Living Area2,800 sqft98Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size7,433 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#3 / 74
Top 4% · Avg 2,003 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#16 / 316
Top 5% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,908 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
783k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#6 / 74
Top 8% · Avg 682.3k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#77 / 316
Top 24% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,741 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
7,433 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

230 Laurel Ridge Drive — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 458 m), 4 parks (nearest 337 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$800k–850k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 230 Laurel Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 230 Laurel Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This home is distinguished by its above-average size and modern construction within a well-established Winnipeg neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering substantial space—2,800 sqft of living area, which places it in the top 4% of its immediate street and the top 1% citywide—coupled with a 2005 build year that ensures contemporary standards and likely lower immediate maintenance needs compared to the city's older housing stock. The lot size is generous for the area, providing ample outdoor space.

The property’s assessed value is notably higher than most on its street and in Linden Ridge, yet remains well below the citywide average for homes of similar size, suggesting a value proposition within this specific, desirable locale. It last sold in the $800k-$850k range in 2023. This profile suits buyers seeking a move-in ready, spacious family home in a mature neighbourhood without the premium often attached to brand-new builds. It would particularly appeal to those who prioritize interior space over having the largest lot on the block and who value the established trees and community feel of Linden Ridge.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others in Winnipeg?
While its assessed value is above average for its own street and neighbourhood, it ranks in the elite top 2% citywide. This indicates you get more house for your money in Linden Ridge compared to many other city areas, especially given its larger-than-average living space.

2. Is the lot size typical for the area?
At just over 7,400 sqft, the lot is above average for the street and city, but around the middle range for the broader Linden Ridge area. It offers very good outdoor space without being an outlier, striking a balance between yard size and manageable upkeep.

3. What does the 2005 build year mean for a buyer?
Built 21 years ago, the home is newer than 85% of properties in Winnipeg. This typically means modern building codes, efficient layouts, and potentially updated major systems (like HVAC or wiring), reducing the risk of costly, immediate renovations common with much older homes.

4. The home sold recently in 2023. What should I consider?
The recent sale suggests the current condition and any updates made are relatively modern. It’s wise to investigate what changes the previous owners might have made during their short tenure and to understand their reason for selling, as the turnaround is relatively quick.

5. Where can I see more detailed comparisons with nearby homes?
For a precise visual analysis comparing this property to its neighbours by year built, size, value, and lot size, you can open the dedicated neighbourhood map analysis page linked in the full property details.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.