403 Country Club Boulevard

Kirkfield, Winnipeg

Property score

80.0

Excellent

Overall 80.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,450 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1972 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 76.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 2%

Past 10 years Kirkfield sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

249

Median price

320.5k

$/sqft

$335/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.4Good
Living Area1,450 sqft75Good
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size8,008 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Kirkfield

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kirkfield” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110327

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

3.9

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)628
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density527 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$472K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,450 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Country Club Boulevard
#29 / 70
Top 41% · Avg 1,452 sqft
Same area · Kirkfield
#216 / 738
Top 29% · Avg 1,362 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,735 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
508k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Country Club Boulevard
#24 / 70
Top 34% · Avg 429.8k
Same area · Kirkfield
#153 / 738
Top 21% · Avg 392.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#35,984 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
8,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

403 Country Club Boulevard — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 481 m), 3 parks (nearest 324 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Kirkfield · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 403 Country Club Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 403 Country Club Boulevard

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Kirkfield offers a practical and comfortable living space. Its key appeal lies in a balanced combination of a generous, above-average lot size and a recently renovated basement, providing both outdoor space and modernized living areas. With 1,450 sqft of living space, the home sits comfortably around the average for its neighborhood and city, making it a sensible size for many households.

The standout feature is the land. At over 8,000 sqft, the property offers a lot size that ranks in the top 10-20% when compared to homes on the same street, in Kirkfield, and across Winnipeg. This presents a notable opportunity for gardening, outdoor recreation, or future expansion. The attached garage and renovated basement add functional, day-to-day convenience and updated living space.

Built in 1972, the home is of a mature vintage, which is typical for the area. Its assessed value positions it above average for the wider Kirkfield neighborhood and city, suggesting it is a solid asset within its market segment.

This property would suit buyers looking for a grounded, single-level home in an established area, who prioritize private outdoor space over having the newest build on the block. It’s an excellent match for downsizers, small families, or anyone seeking a manageable layout with the bonus of a move-in-ready basement and room to breathe outdoors.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare practically?
The lot is significantly larger than the average for the street and city. This means more private yard space, potential for landscaping projects, or room for additions like a shed or deck, which is a premium in mature neighborhoods.

2. What does "renovated basement" typically imply here?
While specifics would require a viewing, in homes of this era, a renovated basement often means updated finishes, improved lighting, and a modernized feel, effectively adding usable living or recreational space to the main floor footprint.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the listing price?
Not directly. The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind the current market. It’s a useful benchmark showing the home is valued above average in its area, but the sale price will be determined by recent market conditions and buyer demand.

4. What are the considerations with a 1972-built home?
While offering solid construction, a home from this period may have original major systems (like roofing, windows, or plumbing) that are nearing or past their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is advised to understand the condition and any upcoming maintenance.

5. Who might this home not be ideal for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a brand-new, low-maintenance property or those who prefer a very modern, open-concept layout typical of newer builds. The appeal here is in space, location, and potential rather than contemporary design.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.