11 Pinehurst Crescent

Kirkfield, Winnipeg

Property score

87.8

Excellent

Overall 87.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,444 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1984 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~122k

Transit 60.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

79% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 2%

Past 10 years Kirkfield sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

249

Median price

320.5k

$/sqft

$335/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.2Excellent
Living Area2,444 sqft96Excellent
Year Built198473Good
Lot Size7,437 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

85.7Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Kirkfield

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kirkfield” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110326

Community deep dive

$122K

Median household income

$140K

Average household income

1%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)529
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age50.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1959 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)1%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$122K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,444 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Pinehurst Crescent
#11 / 54
Top 20% · Avg 2,200 sqft
Same area · Kirkfield
#29 / 738
Top 4% · Avg 1,362 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,540 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
643k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Pinehurst Crescent
#11 / 54
Top 20% · Avg 595.7k
Same area · Kirkfield
#40 / 738
Top 5% · Avg 392.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,930 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

above average
7,437 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Pinehurst Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 412 m), 3 parks (nearest 197 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Kirkfield · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Pinehurst Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 11 Pinehurst Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Kirkfield is defined by its generous, above-average living space. At 2,444 sqft, it ranks within the top 20% of homes on its own street and the top 4% within the broader Kirkfield area, offering significant room for a growing or multi-generational family. A key feature is the renovated basement, which adds functional living area. The home is newer than many of its peers, built in 1984, which can suggest updated building systems and potentially lower immediate maintenance needs compared to older area homes. While the lot size is slightly more modest relative to its immediate street, it remains above the Winnipeg city-wide average.

The primary appeal lies in its established, quiet crescent location combined with a spacious and modernized interior. It suits buyers looking for a "move-in ready" larger home without the footprint of an oversized lot to maintain. It’s an ideal fit for professionals or families who prioritize interior space for living and entertaining over extensive yard work. A thoughtful perspective is that the strong rankings for living area and year built, against a more average lot size, indicate this property is optimized for indoor living—a smart match for Winnipeg’s climate.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is one data point. The sold price history from 2021 provides a more concrete benchmark, but the current market conditions, the home’s condition, and recent renovations will ultimately determine the listing and sale prices.

2. What does "renovated basement" typically include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. Buyers should inquire about the finish quality, permits, the inclusion of a bathroom or kitchenette, and whether it’s designed as a living space, recreation room, or a separate suite.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While the lot is below the street average, it is still a good size city-wide. This can be an advantage for those seeking less yard maintenance. The trade-off is more living space on a slightly more manageable property.

4. The home is newer than many in the area. What are the implications?
A 1984 build likely means more modern wiring, plumbing, and insulation standards than much older homes. It may still require updates (like windows or roofing) due to its age, but major systems might have more serviceable life remaining.

5. Where can I find the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not published publicly due to data restrictions. The listing service offers to provide this information manually via email upon request, which is a standard practice for obtaining precise historical sale data in Manitoba.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.