121 Rowandale Crescent

Kildonan Drive, Winnipeg

Property score

64.9

Fair

Overall 64.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,205 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1958 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 1 school, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years Kildonan Drive sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

417.5k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1951

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.6Fair
Living Area1,205 sqft66Good
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size6,045 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity26Low

Community Score

69.9Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Kildonan Drive

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kildonan drive” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110707

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

43%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)830
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age51.6
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate2%
Population density2243 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households43%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households50%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,205 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Rowandale Crescent
#22 / 42
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,261 sqft
Same area · Kildonan Drive
#810 / 1,490
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,364 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,452 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
377k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Rowandale Crescent
#22 / 42
Bottom 48% · Avg 393.4k
Same area · Kildonan Drive
#609 / 1,490
Top 41% · Avg 386.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,097 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

above average
6,045 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

121 Rowandale Crescent — 27 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 271 m), 1 education (nearest 208 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 289 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare5
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
🏦Finance4
Fuel Stations2
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Kildonan Drive · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 121 Rowandale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 121 Rowandale Crescent in Winnipeg's Kildonan Drive area presents a practical and grounded opportunity. Built in 1958, it features 1,205 sqft of living space, a renovated basement, and a detached garage on a 6,045 sqft lot. Its assessed value is $37.70k. The home's metrics consistently place it around the average for its immediate street, neighborhood, and city, indicating it is a typical, no-surprises property for the area. A key point of appeal is its above-average citywide ranking for land area (Top 30%), suggesting a more generous lot than many Winnipeg homes. The property last sold in October 2022 for an estimated $38.50k–$41.50k.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this home lies in its modesty and stability. It is not an outlier in size, value, or age, which can be attractive for buyers seeking an affordable, predictable entry into the market without the premium or risks associated with more unique properties. The renovated basement adds functional living space, while the detached garage and sizable lot offer practical utility and outdoor potential. Its "around average" status across most metrics suggests a home that is comfortably in line with community norms, potentially simplifying financing and insurance processes.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable, single-level layout in an established neighborhood. It’s also a sensible fit for value-focused investors or homeowners who prioritize land size over a newer build, seeing potential in the lot itself. A less obvious perspective is that a home so squarely in the statistical middle of its surroundings can offer a clearer, less speculative understanding of its worth, providing a sense of security for those wary of market volatility.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "around average" for most metrics actually mean for a buyer?
It means the home is typical for its area in terms of size, value, and age. This can be positive, as it suggests the home is unlikely to be overpriced relative to its neighbors and may hold its value in line with local market trends.

2. The assessed value is listed as $37.70k, but the last sold price range is higher. Why the discrepancy?
Municipal assessed value for tax purposes is often different from market value. The 2022 sale price is a better indicator of its recent market worth. The assessment is an administrative figure, not an appraisal.

3. The lot is ranked in the Top 30% citywide for land area. Is that significant?
Yes. While the house itself is average in size, the lot is larger than most in Winnipeg. This is a key asset, offering more private outdoor space, potential for additions, gardening, or simply a less crowded feel.

4. What are the implications of the home being built in 1958?
Buyers should budget for maintenance and updates consistent with a home of this age. While the basement is noted as renovated, other major systems (roof, plumbing, electrical) may need inspection to determine their condition and remaining lifespan.

5. How current is the price history provided?
The last recorded sale was in October 2022. For the most accurate, up-to-date sold price information, you must request it directly via the provided email service, as the public data may be incomplete or estimated.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.