511 Kanata Street

Kern Park, Winnipeg

Property score

51.0

Fair

Overall 51.0 · Older than most nearby homes

930 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1913 (34 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

34 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Kern Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

294.5k

$/sqft

$314/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.0Low
Living Area930 sqft42Low
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size3,700 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

70.4Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Kern Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kern park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110838

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)566
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2264 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)19%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
930 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Kanata Street
#12 / 14
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,323 sqft
Same area · Kern Park
#375 / 629
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,189 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
218k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Kanata Street
#13 / 14
Bottom 7% · Avg 304.1k
Same area · Kern Park
#547 / 629
Bottom 13% · Avg 288.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,200 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
3,700 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

511 Kanata Street — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 210 m), 2 education (nearest 92 m), 3 parks (nearest 190 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Kern Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-99%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 511 Kanata Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 511 Kanata Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact, one-and-a-half storey home in Kern Park, built in 1913. With 930 sqft of living space and a 3,700 sqft lot, it sits below average in size both for its immediate street and the city overall. A key updated feature is its renovated basement. The home includes a detached garage.

Its primary appeal lies in being an accessible, lower-priced entry point into the Winnipeg market, particularly for a standalone house with a private yard and garage. The renovated basement adds functional living space. The assessed value is notably low compared to city averages, which often translates to correspondingly lower property taxes—a significant, ongoing cost savings.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors seeking a straightforward, no-frills home. It’s for those who prioritize financial efficiency and the utility of a renovated basement and detached garage over square footage or modern build dates. A thoughtful perspective for a home of this age is to see its lower assessment not just as a value indicator, but as a foundation for building equity through careful, incremental improvements.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
Assessment is based on a mass appraisal system considering factors like location, size, age, and condition. This home’s smaller size, older age, and specific market area result in a lower assessed value, which typically correlates with lower annual property taxes.

2. What does "renovated basement" imply?
While specifics would require an inspection, this generally means the below-ground space has been finished into livable or functional areas, such as a rec room, office, or additional bedroom. It's a valuable addition of usable space in a smaller home.

3. The home is over 110 years old. What should I consider?
While charm and character are benefits, focus on the condition of major systems. Inquire about updates to the roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation. A pre-purchase home inspection is highly recommended to understand the maintenance landscape.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what are the implications?
At 3,700 sqft, the lot is manageable and typical for the neighbourhood. It offers space for a garden, patio, or play area without the high maintenance of a much larger yard. The detached garage provides off-street parking and storage.

5. The last recorded sale was in 2019 for a very low price. Why?
Historical sale prices are not adjusted for the property's condition at that time or the circumstances of the sale (e.g., estate sale, non-arms-length transaction). It serves as a data point but is not a reliable indicator of current market value without that context.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.