428 Ravelston Avenue E

Kern Park, Winnipeg

Property score

52.9

Fair

Overall 52.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

967 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1946 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 4 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Kern Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

294.5k

$/sqft

$314/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.8Low
Living Area967 sqft42Low
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size4,000 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

69.5Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Kern Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kern park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110837

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3700 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)3%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)13%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
967 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Ravelston Avenue E
#112 / 236
Top 47% · Avg 1,066 sqft
Same area · Kern Park
#346 / 629
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,965 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
201k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Ravelston Avenue E
#228 / 236
Bottom 3% · Avg 310.9k
Same area · Kern Park
#580 / 629
Bottom 8% · Avg 288.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,205 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

around average
4,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

428 Ravelston Avenue E — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 330 m), 4 parks (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Kern Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-99%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 5/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 10%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 7%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 428 Ravelston Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1946 one-storey home in Winnipeg's Kern Park neighborhood presents a straightforward, no-frills opportunity. At 967 square feet on a 4,000 sqft lot, its living space is typical for the immediate area but modest compared to the city-wide average. A key characteristic is its notably low municipal assessed value, which ranks in the bottom 10% locally. The home lacks a basement, pool, and garage. Its appeal lies in its fundamental affordability and potential as a downsizing option or entry-point into homeownership in a stable, established neighborhood. It would suit a practical buyer—perhaps a first-time purchaser, an investor, or someone looking to minimize property taxes and footprint—who views the property as a functional canvas rather than a turn-key solution. A less obvious perspective is that the low assessment, while indicating a need for updates, could represent a relative tax advantage and a lower barrier to entry for adding value through renovation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the low assessed value indicate?
It primarily suggests the home is valued well below others on the street and in the area, often reflecting its age, size, condition, and lack of major renovations or additions. It's a key factor in its affordability.

Is the lack of a basement a significant drawback?
It limits storage and potential living space, which is a consideration for growing families. However, it can also mean fewer concerns about basement moisture or flooding, simplifying maintenance for some buyers.

How does the sold price history help?
The last recorded sale (May 2020, in the $15.5k-$18.5k range) provides a very recent benchmark, showing this is a low-price-point property. It underscores the home's position in the market as an accessible option.

Who might this property not suit?
It's likely not ideal for those seeking modern finishes, ample storage, or space for a home office or extended family. Buyers needing room to grow or who prefer a move-in-ready home without projects should look elsewhere.

What are the less obvious things to consider?
The compact lot size (smaller than many on the street) means lower outdoor maintenance but also limited potential for expansion. Additionally, while the home is average in age for the area, its 80-year-old structure warrants a thorough inspection to understand the condition of core components like the roof, wiring, and plumbing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.