324 Yale Avenue E

Kern Park, Winnipeg

Property score

45.6

Below average

Overall 45.6 · Older than most nearby homes

960 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1918 (29 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~60k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 3 schools, 4 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

29 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Kern Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

294.5k

$/sqft

$314/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.8Low
Living Area960 sqft42Low
Year Built191816Low
Lot Size3,300 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

58.8Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Kern Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kern park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110836

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)546
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate17%
Population density3900 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$224K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Yale Avenue E
#199 / 330
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,539 sqft
Same area · Kern Park
#360 / 629
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
213k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Yale Avenue E
#313 / 330
Bottom 5% · Avg 408.8k
Same area · Kern Park
#556 / 629
Bottom 12% · Avg 288.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,757 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1918
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 12%

Lot Size

below average
3,300 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

324 Yale Avenue E — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 438 m), 3 education (nearest 429 m), 4 parks (nearest 178 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education3
🌳Parks4
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Kern Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-99%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 324 Yale Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 324 Yale Avenue E, Kern Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, century-old home (built 1918) in Winnipeg's Kern Park neighborhood. Its key characteristics are its modest 960 sqft living area and unrenovated basement, situated on a standard 3,300 sqft city lot. There is no garage or pool.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a highly affordable entry point into the Winnipeg housing market. With a very low assessed value and recent sold price, it represents one of the most accessible single-family home options in the city. It suits buyers with a limited budget who prioritize ownership of a house and land over move-in-ready condition or space. This could be a practical first home for a handy individual or couple willing to take on gradual updates, or an investor looking for a straightforward rental property. A less obvious perspective is that its smaller size and lot, while below area averages, translate to lower maintenance costs and property taxes, which can be a significant long-term advantage for cost-conscious owners.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value reflects the home's age, modest size, and condition (including the unrenovated basement) relative to much larger, newer, or updated homes across Winnipeg. It is consistent with values for similar smaller, older properties.

2. What does "One & 3/4 Storey" mean for the layout?
This is a common architectural style for homes of this era. It typically means the second floor has finished living space, but with sloped ceilings following the roofline, making some areas have less than full headroom compared to a true two-storey.

3. Is the low sold price a concern?
Not necessarily. The price is consistent with the home's assessed value and profile. It indicates a transaction based on the property's current state and is a reflection of its affordability rather than an underlying issue.

4. What are the implications of an unrenovated basement?
It offers both a project and potential. While it may not be finished living space, it provides essential utility access and significant storage. For a buyer willing to renovate, it represents the opportunity to add value and customize the home's functional space.

5. How does the living area compare to the neighborhood?
At 960 sqft, it is smaller than the average home on its street and in Kern Park. This confirms its status as a more compact, efficient housing option within the area, not a direct comparison to larger, modern builds.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.