664 Mountain Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,512 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1913 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.6Fair
Living Area1,512 sqft79Good
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size3,640 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

56.1Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110920

Community deep dive

$65K

Median household income

$67K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age32.0
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate16%
Population density6011 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$65K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$160K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)42%
Visible minority46%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,512 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#32 / 310
Top 10% · Avg 1,109 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#83 / 1,442
Top 6% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,726 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
201k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#142 / 310
Top 46% · Avg 198.2k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#684 / 1,442
Top 47% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,205 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
3,640 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

664 Mountain Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 333 m), 2 education (nearest 119 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 431 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Bottom 18%
Sold 12/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 664 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 664 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-and-a-half storey home, built in 1913, offers a practical blend of character and space in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, above-average living area of 1,512 sq ft, which ranks within the top 10% of similar homes on its street and top 6% within the local area. The home features a renovated basement and a detached garage. While the assessed value is typical for the immediate vicinity, it presents a notably more accessible price point compared to the city-wide average, suggesting value within its established community.

The property would suit a buyer looking for a spacious, character home without a premium city-wide price tag. It’s ideal for those who prioritize interior space over a large lot, as the land area is modest but functional. The recent renovations indicate a maintained property, appealing to buyers seeking a balance of historic charm and modern practicality, ready for move-in with potential for further personalization.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How has the property’s value changed over time?
Based on available sales data, the home sold in the range of $10.5k-$13.5k in late 2017 and then in the range of $21.5k-$24.5k in mid-2021. This indicates significant appreciation between those two sales periods.

2. How does this home compare in size to others nearby?
The living space is a standout feature. It is significantly larger than the average home on Mountain Avenue (1,109 sq ft avg.) and in the Inkster-Faraday area (1,025 sq ft avg.), offering more interior room than most direct neighbours.

3. What does the assessed value tell me about the property taxes?
The assessed value of approximately $20.10k is around the average for both the street and the neighbourhood. This suggests property taxes will likely be in line with other similar homes in the immediate area, though they would be considerably lower than the city-wide average assessed value.

4. Is the lot size a constraint?
The 3,640 sq ft lot is slightly smaller than the street average but very close to the neighbourhood average. It provides a standard urban yard space. Buyers looking for extensive outdoor gardens or additions may find it limiting, but it is typical for the area’s older, character homes.

5. What are the less obvious considerations with a home from 1913?
While the renovated basement is a plus, a home of this age will have a unique history. Prospective buyers should pay special attention to the condition of original elements like foundation, plaster walls, and wiring/plumbing updates. Its above-average size for the area is a major asset, but maintaining a larger, century-old home can involve different considerations than a newer, smaller property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.