662 Mountain Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

53.5

Fair

Overall 53.5 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,232 sqft (top 22%) · Built in 1912 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

20% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.8Fair
Living Area1,232 sqft66Good
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size3,640 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

56.1Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110920

Community deep dive

$65K

Median household income

$67K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age32.0
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate16%
Population density6011 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$65K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$160K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)42%
Visible minority46%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,232 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#94 / 310
Top 30% · Avg 1,109 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#318 / 1,442
Top 22% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,561 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
206k
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#130 / 310
Top 42% · Avg 198.2k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#619 / 1,442
Top 43% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,838 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

around average
3,640 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

662 Mountain Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 341 m), 2 education (nearest 124 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 436 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Bottom 33%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 662 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 662 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-and-a-half storey home, built in 1912, offers a practical footprint with 1,232 sqft of living space. Its key appeal lies in its established, no-frills character within the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. The home presents a straightforward opportunity: it has a functional basement and sits on a standard city lot, but lacks modern renovations, a garage, or a pool.

Its primary strength is relative space. The living area ranks above average for both its street and neighbourhood, meaning you get more interior room than many comparable local homes. The assessed value is very modest, especially when viewed citywide, positioning this as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. This property would suit a hands-on buyer looking for a project—someone comfortable with a home that needs updating but offers solid baseline space. It could also appeal to an investor seeking a rental property with a low entry cost, given the neighbourhood's typical values. A less obvious perspective is that a home of this age and condition offers clarity; there are no recent, potentially hidden renovations to scrutinize, and the scope for adding value through thoughtful updates is clear.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "above average" living area actually mean for this home?
It means that compared to similar homes on Mountain Avenue and in the Inkster-Faraday area, this house has more interior space than most. It's a standout feature in an otherwise average-to-modest property profile.

2. Why is the citywide assessed value ranking so low (Top 91%)?
The assessed value is very low compared to the Winnipeg average because it reflects the home's unrenovated condition, age, and its location in a neighbourhood with generally modest property values. It indicates an affordable entry point in the broader market.

3. What should I expect with a 1912 build?
You should anticipate older building materials, systems (like wiring and plumbing) that likely need evaluation, and a layout characteristic of early 20th-century design. The charm of character comes with the responsibility of ongoing maintenance and potential upgrades.

4. The last sold price range (2019) is close to the current assessed value. What does that suggest?
It suggests market stability for this specific property type in this area over the last several years. The assessed value hasn't surged, indicating it hasn't been subject to speculative flipping or major market inflation, which can be a point of predictability for a buyer.

5. What are the practical implications of having no garage?
This means relying on street parking, which requires consideration of local parking bylaws and winter parking bans. It also means all storage, workshop space, and vehicle protection must be addressed within the home or yard.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.