1057 Theo. Nuytten Street

Holden, Winnipeg

Property score

46.0

Below average

Overall 46.0 · Older than most nearby homes

832 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1911 (46 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

46 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 13%

Past 10 years Holden sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

24

Median price

220k

$/sqft

$255/sqft

Avg build year

1957

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

28.0Low
Living Area32
832 sqftLow
Year Built16
1911Low
Lot Size28
2,539 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

73.1Good
Household Income86
Excellent
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Holden

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “holden” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111262

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)768
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate6%
Population density158 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
832 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Theo. Nuytten Street
#8 / 19
Top 42% · Avg 887 sqft
Same area · Holden
#41 / 76
Bottom 46% · Avg 932 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,544 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
164k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Theo. Nuytten Street
#18 / 19
Bottom 5% · Avg 240.9k
Same area · Holden
#74 / 76
Bottom 3% · Avg 253k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,188 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

below average
2,539 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1057 Theo. Nuytten Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 194 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Holden · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Holden →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1057 Theo. Nuytten Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-three-quarter storey home on Theo. Nuytten Street in Holden is a compact, historically rooted property built in 1911. With 832 square feet of living space on a 2,539 sqft lot, it is notably smaller than most homes in its immediate area, neighbourhood, and city-wide. Its key characteristic is its exceptionally low municipal assessed value of $16,400, which places it in the bottom 5% of homes locally. The home has no basement, pool, or garage.

Its primary appeal lies in its potential as a minimal-entry-point into homeownership or as a straightforward investment property due to its very low tax assessment. It suits a specific type of buyer: those seeking the absolute lowest purchase price and ongoing property tax burden, willing to take on a renovation or maintenance project in an older, character home. It could also appeal to an investor looking for a rental property with a low capital outlay and carrying costs. A less obvious perspective is that its small scale and vintage might suit someone seeking a lifestyle of radical simplicity, though this requires a readiness for the upkeep of a 115-year-old structure.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is based on a combination of the home's age, its relatively small size for a standalone house, and the lack of features like a basement or garage. It reflects the municipality's valuation for tax purposes, not necessarily a future sale price.

2. What are the implications of not having a basement?
This means all mechanical systems (furnace, water heater), storage, and living space are confined to the main footprint of the home. It can limit storage and utility options but also eliminates concerns related to basement moisture or flooding.

3. The home is much older than others on the street. What should I consider?
While it offers character, a 1911 home will likely require careful attention to foundational integrity, wiring, plumbing, and insulation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the scope of any needed updates or repairs.

4. How useful is the sold price history from 2017?
It provides a historical benchmark, but market conditions have likely changed significantly since then. It's best used as a very general reference point, not a predictor of current value.

5. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It would not suit buyers looking for move-in-ready condition, modern amenities, space for a growing family, significant storage, or off-street parking. The project-oriented nature and compact size are its defining constraints.