1051 Blair Street

Holden, Winnipeg

Property score

48.3

Below average

Overall 48.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1955 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 13%

Past 10 years Holden sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

24

Median price

220k

$/sqft

$255/sqft

Avg build year

1957

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

31.8Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size5,070 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

73.1Good
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Holden

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “holden” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111262

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)768
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate6%
Population density158 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Blair Street
#14 / 16
Bottom 12% · Avg 932 sqft
Same area · Holden
#55 / 76
Bottom 28% · Avg 932 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
298k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Blair Street
#6 / 16
Top 38% · Avg 284.4k
Same area · Holden
#16 / 76
Top 21% · Avg 253k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,741 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1955
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
5,070 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1051 Blair Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 103 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Holden · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Holden →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Top 29%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1051 Blair Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1051 Blair Street, Holden, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, single-storey home built in 1955, offering a practical and affordable entry point into the Winnipeg housing market. Its primary appeal lies in its balance of a renovated basement, a larger-than-average lot for the immediate street, and a very manageable scale. At 720 sqft, the living space is modest and below area averages, making it suited for a minimalist lifestyle, a small household, or an investor.

The home’s assessed value is notably above average for the Holden area, which may reflect the renovated basement or the desirable lot size of over 5,000 sqft—a standout feature on this street. The detached garage adds practical storage or workshop space. This property would best suit a first-time buyer comfortable with a cozy footprint, a hands-on owner who values outdoor space over indoor square footage, or an investor looking for a straightforward rental property with proven re-sale activity in the last five years.

A less obvious perspective is its potential as a "right-size" home for someone seeking to reduce living costs and maintenance without moving to a condo, offering private outdoor space rarely found in similar price-point alternatives.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How recent is the basement renovation, and what does it include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the year or scope. This is a key detail to request from the seller or listing agent to understand the quality and permitted status of the work.

2. Is the home's below-average living area a concern?
It depends on your needs. The 720 sqft layout requires efficient use of space and may feel cramped for some. However, the renovated basement likely adds functional living area, and the larger lot provides valuable outdoor extension space, which can offset the smaller interior for the right buyer.

3. Why is the assessed value above average for Holden?
This often indicates specific improvements (like the renovated basement) or desirable lot characteristics. The property’s lot size is in the top 25% on its street, which positively influences its value assessment compared to neighboring homes.

4. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold in May 2019 for an estimated range of $24.5k to $27.5k. The current assessed value of $29.8k suggests a stable or slightly appreciating market value for the property in this area over the past several years.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It would likely not suit buyers needing multiple bedrooms, dedicated home office space, or those who prefer modern, open-concept layouts. The one-storey design with a basement also means all main living is on one level, which could be a pro or con depending on mobility needs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.