68 Reg Wyatt Way

Grassie, Winnipeg

Property score

74.8

Good

Overall 74.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,949 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2010 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~64k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

28% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 56%Punjabi · 13%

Past 10 years Grassie sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

454

Median price

528k

$/sqft

$376/sqft

Avg build year

2000

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.6Excellent
Living Area1,949 sqft92Excellent
Year Built201090Excellent
Lot Size5,278 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income66Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress12Low
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Grassie

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “grassie” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111250

Community deep dive

$64K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

37%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)2,099
Labour force participation rate59%
Median age35.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate12%
Population density2186 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households37%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$64K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority42%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 55%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,949 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Reg Wyatt Way
#43 / 143
Top 30% · Avg 1,775 sqft
Same area · Grassie
#178 / 1,348
Top 13% · Avg 1,524 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,627 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
570k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Reg Wyatt Way
#23 / 143
Top 16% · Avg 529.4k
Same area · Grassie
#138 / 1,348
Top 10% · Avg 482.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,277 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2010
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 11%

Lot Size

around average
5,278 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

68 Reg Wyatt Way — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 154 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Grassie · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 68 Reg Wyatt Way, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 68 Reg Wyatt Way in Winnipeg's Grassie neighbourhood presents a well-maintained and above-average offering in several key areas. Built in 2010, it is a relatively modern home that requires less immediate attention than older properties. Its nearly 1,950 sqft of living space is notably larger than average for its street, neighbourhood, and the city overall. A key feature is the renovated basement, which adds functional living area. The home includes an attached garage and sits on a standard-sized lot for the area.

The appeal lies in its move-in-ready condition, modern build, and spacious interior, all within a community of similar, well-kept homes. Its assessed value places it in the top tiers locally, suggesting a quality build and desirable location. This property would suit buyers looking for a family-sized home without the worries of major renovations or outdated systems. It’s ideal for those who prioritize interior space over an exceptionally large yard and appreciate the value stability of a home that consistently ranks above its peers in key metrics.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does the "above average" ranking actually mean for a buyer?
It means that compared to similar homes on its street, in Grassie, and across Winnipeg, this property consistently scores in the top 10-30% for living space, assessed value, and year built. This indicates a solid investment in a desirable tier of the market, often translating to better resale value and appeal.

Is the land size a drawback?
The lot is average for the immediate area but smaller than the citywide average. This is typical for newer subdivisions. For buyers, this means less yard maintenance but also less private outdoor space. The trade-off is the larger-than-average finished living area inside the home.

How reliable is the assessed value as an indicator of market price?
The assessed value ($570k) is for municipal tax purposes and is a historical snapshot. While being in the top 10% locally is a strong sign of the property's calibre, the actual market price is determined by current conditions. The last known sale was in 2016, so a professional valuation is essential.

What are the implications of the renovated basement?
A renovated basement adds immediate usable square footage without the hassle and cost of a DIY project. It's important to clarify the scope of the renovation, whether permits were obtained, and the quality of the finish to understand its true value and functionality.

The home was last sold in 2016. What should I consider?
A single ownership span of nearly a decade suggests a well-cared-for home by a settled owner. It’s wise to inquire about updates made during that time, especially to major components like the roof, HVAC, or appliances, which may be nearing the end of their typical lifespans.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.