112 Stranmillis Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

75.1

Good

Overall 75.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,409 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2021 (69 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

39% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

69 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.7Good
Living Area1,409 sqft75Good
Year Built2021100Excellent
Lot Size2,550 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,409 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Stranmillis Avenue
#11 / 116
Top 9% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#215 / 1,716
Top 13% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,240 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
441k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Stranmillis Avenue
#9 / 116
Top 8% · Avg 314.8k
Same area · Glenwood
#191 / 1,716
Top 11% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,191 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

below average
2,550 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

112 Stranmillis Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 460 m), 1 education (nearest 320 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 112 Stranmillis Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 112 Stranmillis Avenue, Glenwood, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 2021, offers modern living in the established Glenwood neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its contemporary construction and efficient, above-average living space. With 1,409 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 9% on its own street and top 13% in Glenwood for size, offering more room than many nearby homes. The basement is noted as renovated, adding functional space. The assessed value is consistently above average for the area, suggesting a solid investment in a desirable locale.

However, the property presents a distinct trade-off: it sits on a smaller, below-average lot (2,550 sqft). This makes it ideal for buyers who prioritize a modern, low-maintenance home with interior space over a large yard. It would suit first-time homeowners seeking a move-in-ready property without the upkeep of an older home, or downsizers looking for modern comforts in a familiar neighbourhood. Its strong rankings for year built and living area, paired with the smaller lot, indicate a property designed for efficient, contemporary living rather than expansive outdoor space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value compared to other homes in Glenwood?
The data suggests it is. Its assessed value and living area are consistently in the top 11-13% for the neighbourhood, while being a much newer build (2021) than the area average (circa 1952).

2. What are the implications of the smaller land area?
The lot is significantly smaller than typical for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This likely means lower exterior maintenance and less yard work, but also limited potential for expansions like large decks, pools, or additions. It emphasizes the property's focus on the home itself.

3. The sold price history shows a sale in 2021. What does that indicate?
The home was sold new in 2021, meaning the current listing represents its first resale. This provides a clear, recent benchmark for its market value and suggests all systems and finishes are still under warranty or like-new.

4. How does the renovated basement add value?
A finished basement immediately adds functional living space without increasing the home's footprint—a smart upgrade given the smaller lot. It could serve as a family room, home office, or guest space, enhancing the home's utility.

5. There's no garage. How does that affect parking and storage?
The listing notes no garage, which is common for many urban properties. Buyers should consider on-street parking availability and plan for alternative storage solutions, as the smaller lot may also limit shed options.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.