8 Evesham Key

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

79.8

Good

Overall 79.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,578 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.9Good
Living Area1,578 sqft79Good
Year Built198473Good
Lot Size5,519 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,578 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Evesham Key
#5 / 14
Top 36% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#644 / 1,480
Top 44% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,441 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
441k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Evesham Key
#9 / 14
Bottom 36% · Avg 460k
Same area · Elmhurst
#788 / 1,480
Bottom 47% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,191 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

around average
5,519 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

8 Evesham Key — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 163 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 3/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Top 42%
Sold 7/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 8 Evesham Key, Winnipeg

Property Overview

8 Evesham Key is a well-established 4-level split home in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighbourhood. Built in 1984, it sits on a generous 5,519 sqft lot and offers 1,578 sqft of living space, including a finished basement. The home features an attached garage and no pool. Its current municipal assessment is $441,000.

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home’s primary appeal lies in its established setting and practical layout. The four-level split design offers distinct living zones, potentially suiting families looking for separation between living, sleeping, and recreational spaces. The finished basement adds valuable flexible square footage. The lot size is a significant asset, providing ample outdoor space that is larger than many in the immediate area—a notable perk for gardening, play, or future expansion.

Its appeal is grounded in value and space rather than newness. The home ranks highly within its own street for lot size and being newer relative to its neighbours, suggesting it fits well within a mature, stable streetscape. It would suit pragmatic buyers—perhaps growing families or downsizers seeking single-level living within a split design—who prioritize interior space and yard size over a brand-new build. It’s a property for those comfortable with a home from the 1980s, seeing it as a canvas for personal updates rather than a move-in-perfect showcase.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is a 4-level split layout like?
This style typically features short flights of stairs separating different living areas. It often creates defined, cozy zones for living, dining, sleeping, and recreation, which can offer more privacy than an open-concept bungalow.

2. How does the assessed value compare to the last sale price?
The home was last sold in March 2020 for $365,000. The current assessed value of $441,000 reflects the municipality’s valuation for tax purposes, which is influenced by market trends and area sales, but may differ from a current market price.

3. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. At over 5,500 sqft, the lot is larger than the majority of homes on its street and in the broader Elmhurst community. This provides more private outdoor space than is typical for the area.

4. The home is 40+ years old. What should I consider?
While the structure is mature, it ranks as one of the newer homes on its street. Prospective buyers should focus on the condition of major 40-year components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems, which may be original or nearing the end of their service life.

5. How does it rank within the neighbourhood?
The rankings show a mixed picture: it’s above average for lot size and age on its street, but more middle-of-the-pack for size and value within the wider Elmhurst community. This suggests it’s a solid, standard home for the area rather than an outlier, which can be positive for long-term value stability.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.