771 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

64.4

Fair

Overall 64.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

996 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1955 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 40.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

35% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.2Low
Living Area996 sqft42Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size15,595 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Haney Street
#103 / 123
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,328 / 1,480
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,766 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
376k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Haney Street
#77 / 123
Bottom 37% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,199 / 1,480
Bottom 19% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,643 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1955
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

Elite
15,595 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

771 Haney Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 164 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

771 Haney Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 771 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1955-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst presents a distinct opportunity centered on its generous, mature lot. Its primary appeal lies not in the size or modernity of the 996 sqft dwelling, but in the exceptional 15,595 sqft property it sits on—a rare find that ranks within the top 3% of the community for land area. The home itself offers basic, functional living space with a finished basement and a detached garage. Its value proposition is clear: it’s a land play with a liveable house. This property would perfectly suit a buyer with a long-term vision, such as someone looking for a quiet, established neighbourhood with ample outdoor space for gardens, recreation, or future expansion. It’s also a practical fit for downsizers seeking single-level living without sacrificing yard size, or for an investor recognizing the inherent value and redevelopment potential of such a sizable lot in a well-regarded area.

Key Questions & Considerations

  1. What does the "finished basement" include?
    Given the home's era and modest main floor square footage, the condition and layout of the finished basement are crucial. It's important to clarify if it adds functional living space, like a family room or additional bedroom, or is primarily basic storage and utility space.

  2. How does the 71-year-old age of the home impact major systems?
    Prospective buyers should proactively investigate the age and condition of core components like the roof, plumbing, electrical, and foundation. The rankings indicate the home is older than most in the area, so a thorough inspection is essential.

  3. What is the potential for expansion or redevelopment?
    The enormous lot is the star feature. Buyers should inquire with the city about zoning bylaws to understand what is possible, whether it's a significant addition, building a secondary suite, or eventually replacing the home—all while considering the substantial lot size that provides unusual flexibility.

  4. Why is the assessed value relatively moderate compared to the lot size ranking?
    The assessment reflects the current improved property (house + land). The high land ranking but more moderate value ranking suggests the assessment heavily weights the older, smaller dwelling. This can indicate a market value driven by the land's potential, which may not be fully captured in the tax assessment.

  5. What is the neighbourhood character and typical buyer?
    Elmhurst is known for its large lots and established feel. Understanding whether the immediate block consists of original homes, significant renovations, or new builds will provide context for the property's current state and its future fit within the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.