765 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

70.0

Good

Overall 70.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,076 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1971 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.6Fair
Living Area1,076 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size8,390 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,076 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Haney Street
#91 / 123
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,235 / 1,480
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,330 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
343k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Haney Street
#99 / 123
Bottom 20% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,382 / 1,480
Bottom 7% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,409 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
8,390 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

765 Haney Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 132 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

765 Haney Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 765 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1971-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst presents a classic, low-maintenance layout on a notably large, 8,390 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in this generous land size, which ranks within the top 10% of all properties in Winnipeg for square footage, offering significant potential for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying ample private outdoor space. The home itself is modest in size at 1,076 sqft and features a finished basement, catering to practical living needs. Its overall assessed value positions it as a more accessible entry point within the city.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level home with the rare advantage of a large yard in a mature neighbourhood. It also appeals to value-oriented buyers who see potential in the land itself, whether for long-term enjoyment or future redevelopment. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home's interior metrics rank in the middle to lower tiers locally, the exceptional lot size offers a compelling counterbalance, representing a tangible asset that is increasingly scarce. It’s a property where the land may hold more long-term value than the existing structure.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the large lot size impact property taxes?
While the lot is large, the assessed value—which directly influences property taxes—is currently weighted heavily by the older, modest-sized home. Taxes are based on the total assessment, not lot size alone.

2. Is the finished basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers should verify its compliance with local regulations if considering rental income.

3. What does the "ranking" data mean for livability?
The percentile rankings compare this property to others in the area. For example, ranking in the top 10% for lot size city-wide is a strong advantage, while lower rankings for living space indicate the home itself is smaller than many comparables.

4. Given the home's age, what should be prioritized for inspection?
As a home built in 1971, key systems like roofing, plumbing, electrical, and the foundation should be thoroughly inspected, alongside checking for any updates to windows and insulation.

5. Is the lack of a garage a significant drawback in this area?
While many homes have garages, the vast lot provides ample space to add a detached garage or workshop, subject to local zoning and permit approvals, which could be a future project.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.