46 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

79.1

Good

Overall 79.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,590 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.9Good
Living Area79
1,590 sqftGood
Year Built73
1984Good
Lot Size67
5,147 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,590 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Avril Lane
#56 / 61
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#637 / 1,480
Top 43% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,348 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
437k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Avril Lane
#55 / 61
Bottom 10% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#817 / 1,480
Bottom 45% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,661 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

around average
5,147 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

46 Avril Lane — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 205 m), 1 education (nearest 430 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 225 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

46 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 46 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home on a quiet street in Elmhurst offers a practical and established living environment. Its key appeal lies in its balance of space and manageability. With 1,590 sqft of living space and a fully finished basement, it provides ample room for a family without being overly large to maintain. The property sits on a generous 5,147 sqft lot, typical of the neighbourhood, offering good outdoor space. Built in 1984, the home is newer than most on its street, suggesting potentially fewer major age-related concerns compared to older stock. The attached garage adds everyday convenience.

The home would suit first-time buyers or growing families looking for a solid, no-frills property in a mature community. It’s also a sensible option for value-focused buyers who appreciate a home that is largely "turn-key" with a finished basement, allowing them to avoid immediate renovation projects. The rankings indicate it is a competitively sized and priced option within the broader Winnipeg market, though it sits in the middle of the pack within its immediate community, positioning it as a straightforward, average offering for the area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean for a buyer?
They show how this property compares to others in specific areas. For example, being newer than 98% of houses on its street is a notable advantage, while its size and assessment value are fairly typical for the wider Elmhurst community. This helps set realistic expectations for value and competition.

2. Is the 1984 build year a concern?
While not a new build, a 1984 home is past the initial settling period. Major systems like roofing, windows, or the furnace may be entering or are in their typical replacement window, so a thorough inspection is advised. However, its age is a relative strength on its own street.

3. What are the pros and cons of the finished basement?
The pro is immediate extra living space without needing to invest in renovations. The con is that the finish quality and layout are fixed; if it doesn’t suit your needs, undoing finished work can be more costly than finishing an unfinished space.

4. How might the lot size impact me?
At just over 5,000 sqft, the lot provides good backyard space for play or gardening. It also implies a manageable amount of yard work compared to much larger properties, which can be a benefit for busy households.

5. Why is the assessed value important to note?
The assessed value of $437,000 is a key data point for municipal taxes and can be a benchmark in price negotiations. It’s useful to compare this figure to the list price to understand the seller’s pricing strategy relative to the city’s valuation.