22 Epsom Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

69.2

Good

Overall 69.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,078 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1968 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.1Fair
Living Area1,078 sqft52Fair
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size7,767 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#41 / 52
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,355 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,217 / 1,480
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,733 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
392k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#37 / 52
Bottom 29% · Avg 426.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,098 / 1,480
Bottom 26% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,603 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

above average
7,767 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

22 Epsom Crescent — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 342 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 333 m), 1 shopping (nearest 402 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 42%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 22 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

22 Epsom Crescent is a well-established bi-level home in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighborhood, offering a classic and spacious residential setting. Its appeal lies in its generous, mature lot and a practical layout that provides clear separation between living and sleeping areas. The home suits buyers looking for a solid, no-frills property with room to grow, either for a family or as a long-term investment. It’s particularly well-matched for those who value outdoor space over a brand-new build and are comfortable with a home that has good “bones” but may benefit from personal updates over time.

A less obvious perspective is its competitive positioning within the broader Winnipeg market. While the home itself is average-sized for its immediate area, its lot size and total property value rank highly city-wide, suggesting the land itself holds significant value. This makes it a prudent choice for buyers thinking about long-term appreciation, where the potential of the property could outweigh the current state of the 1968-built structure.

Key Details & FAQs

  • Style: Bi-Level
  • Bedrooms/Bathrooms: Information not provided in supplied text.
  • Living Area: 1,078 sqft
  • Lot Size: 7,767 sqft
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Basement: Finished
  • Garage: Detached
  • Last Sale: December 2020 for $367,000
  • City Assessment: $392,000

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is a bi-level layout, and what are its pros and cons?
A bi-level home features two levels separated by a short staircase from the main entry. Typically, the entry leads to a landing with stairs going up to the main living areas (kitchen, living room, bedrooms) and down to a lower level (often with a family room, utilities, and additional space). The style offers good separation of space and often feels larger than its square footage suggests, but the split entry can mean more stairs for daily living.

2. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
At 7,767 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than many in Winnipeg, ranking in the top 12% city-wide. This is a major asset, providing ample yard space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion like a deck or shed, which is increasingly rare in newer subdivisions.

3. The home was built in 1968. What should I consider?
While the structure is sound, a home of this age will likely have had some systems updated. A key focus for a buyer should be the condition of major components like the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical, which may be original or have been replaced at various times. The finished basement is a plus, but its condition and any moisture control measures should be verified.

4. The assessment is higher than the 2020 sale price. What does that mean?
The city's assessed value of $392,000 is an estimate for taxation purposes and is influenced by broader market trends. The 2020 sale price of $367,000 reflects the market at that specific time. The current list price will be determined by the seller based on today's market conditions, recent comparable sales, and the property's unique features.

5. Who would this neighborhood, Elmhurst, suit?
Elmhurst is a mature, established neighborhood with larger lots and a mix of classic home styles. It suits buyers seeking a quiet, residential feel with a sense of space between homes, often appealing to families and those looking for a long-term community. Its rankings show it offers good value relative to the wider city.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.