181 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

88.4

Excellent

Overall 88.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,244 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1990 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

47% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.2Excellent
Living Area96
2,244 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1990Good
Lot Size88
7,328 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,244 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#8 / 60
Top 13% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#103 / 1,480
Top 7% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,298 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
582k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#6 / 60
Top 10% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#141 / 1,480
Top 10% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#18,145 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
7,328 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

181 Mayfield Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 318 m), 1 parks (nearest 371 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Top 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 181 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 181 Mayfield Crescent, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home at 181 Mayfield Crescent is a well-proportioned family property in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighborhood. Built in 1990, it offers modern construction compared to many city homes. Its key features include a generous 2,244 sqft of living space, an attached garage, a pool, and a full (though unrenovated) basement on a sizable 7,328 sqft lot.

The appeal lies in its above-average standing within multiple contexts. The home ranks in the top 10-15% of its immediate street and neighborhood for both living area and assessed value, indicating a premium offering for the area. It provides the space and amenities for family living, with the added benefit of a pool—a relative rarity. The lot size offers good outdoor potential, and the home’s age suggests it may have more contemporary layouts and systems than older stock.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a move-in ready, spacious family home in a stable neighborhood, who values a pool and generous indoor and outdoor space. It’s ideal for those who prioritize square footage and established character over a brand-new build or a home requiring a full renovation. A thoughtful perspective is that while the basement presents an opportunity for future customization, its current state means immediate projects are not required, allowing the buyer to settle in first.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in the area?
Statistically, it stands out. It ranks in the top 13% on its street for living area and the top 10% for assessed value, meaning it is larger and more valuable than the majority of comparable homes directly around it.

2. What does the "unrenovated basement" imply?
It indicates the basement is functional and finished but hasn’t been recently updated. This could be seen as a blank canvas for personalization, but buyers should budget for potential updates to flooring, paint, or fixtures to modernize the space to their taste.

3. The home sold for $590k in 2020. What does that mean for today's price?
That sale price from 2020 is a historical data point. The current assessed value is a separate figure used for property tax purposes. Market conditions, renovations, and broader economic factors since 2020 mean the current market value will be determined by present-day appraisal and listing price.

4. Is the pool a major value factor?
It can be both an asset and a consideration. For a buyer seeking this amenity, it adds significant lifestyle value and is uncommon in many Winnipeg homes. However, it also entails ongoing maintenance, insurance considerations, and seasonal upkeep costs.

5. How does the lot size compare?
At over 7,300 sqft, the lot is larger than the average for both the street and the city overall. This provides ample backyard space, which is complemented by the presence of the pool. It’s worth noting the lot is slightly smaller than the average for the broader Elmhurst area, but still offers substantial outdoor room.