131 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

78.9

Good

Overall 78.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,366 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.3Good
Living Area1,366 sqft71Good
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size9,279 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,366 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Avril Lane
#61 / 61
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#841 / 1,480
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,824 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
383k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Avril Lane
#61 / 61
Bottom 1% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,152 / 1,480
Bottom 22% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,630 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
9,279 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

131 Avril Lane — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 316 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 355 m), 1 shopping (nearest 310 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

131 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 131 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1983-built bungalow on a large, 9,279 sqft lot in Elmhurst offers a practical and spacious family living environment. Its key appeal lies in its generous, above-average land size, which ranks within the top 8% of its street and top 14% of the wider Elmhurst community. The home features 1,366 sqft of living space, a finished basement, and an attached garage. While the interior space is modest relative to the lot and the home's assessed value is positioned in the middle range for the area, the property's standout characteristic is its significant outdoor potential. It would particularly suit buyers who prioritize a large yard for gardening, recreation, or future expansion over a brand-new or highly modernized interior. It's a solid choice for families, DIY enthusiasts, or those seeking a home where the land itself is a primary asset.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings show this property excels in lot size compared to its neighbors, placing it in the top tier locally. However, its living area and assessed value are more average or below average for the immediate area, indicating the premium is likely for the land.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,366 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "居住面积" (Living Area) refers to above-grade square footage. The finished basement is an additional space, adding functional rooms without increasing the official living area figure.

3. What are the implications of a 43-year-old bungalow?
Expect a home that may need updates to mechanical systems, windows, or interior finishes. The bungalow style is ideal for aging in place or avoiding stairs, but a thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and any upcoming maintenance.

4. Why is the assessed value ranking lower than the lot size ranking?
This suggests the municipal assessment reflects the current state and size of the home itself more than the land's potential value. There may be an opportunity to increase the property's total value through renovations or additions, leveraging the large lot.

5. What is the neighborhood feel of Elmhurst?
As an established community with homes from the 1980s, Elmhurst likely offers mature trees, settled streets, and a mix of long-term residents. It provides a balance of suburban space while remaining within Winnipeg's services and amenities.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.