123 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

86.5

Excellent

Overall 86.5 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,983 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.9Excellent
Living Area1,983 sqft92Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa198373Good
Lupa9,666 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,983 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Avril Lane
#28 / 61
Top 46% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#242 / 1,480
Top 16% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,829 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
495k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Avril Lane
#27 / 61
Top 44% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#470 / 1,480
Top 32% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,024 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lupa

Elite
9,666 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

123 Avril Lane — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 314 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 338 m), 1 shopping (nearest 310 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

123 Avril Lane: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 123 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 123 Avril Lane

Key Features & Ideal Buyer Profile

This 1983-built, four-level split home sits on a large, approximately 9,666 sqft lot in Elmhurst. Its primary appeal lies in its generous space and established setting. With nearly 2,000 sqft of living area, it offers ample room for a growing family or those who value distinct living zones. The property's standout characteristic is its lot size, which ranks in the top 3% on its street and top 13% within the broader community, providing significant outdoor potential.

The home’s value is further underscored by its strong market positioning. It ranks in the top 10% of Winnipeg for living space and the top 7% for overall lot size, suggesting a property that is both spacious and competitively positioned. The unfinished basement presents a clear opportunity for customization and added value. This home would best suit practical buyers who prioritize space—both indoors and out—over turn-key modern finishes. It's ideal for someone comfortable with a home that has good bones and a prime lot, who sees potential in personalizing spaces like the basement over time. The rankings indicate it's a property that outperforms most in its category on key metrics, offering a solid foundation in a mature neighbourhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in the immediate area, the community, and all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the "top 10% for living space in Winnipeg" means 90% of homes in the city have less living area than this one.

2. Is an unfinished basement a drawback?
Not necessarily. While it requires an investment to finish, it offers the next owner a blank canvas to create exactly the space they need (e.g., a recreation room, home gym, or additional bedroom suite) without having to undo previous work.

3. The home is 43 years old. What should I consider?
This is typical for a mature neighbourhood like Elmhurst. It suggests the major systems (roof, windows, furnace) may be at or beyond their typical lifespan, so a thorough inspection is crucial to understand any upcoming maintenance or updates needed.

4. How significant is the lot size?
A lot of nearly 10,000 sqft is a substantial asset. It offers ample privacy, space for gardening, play, or future additions like a deck or shed, which is increasingly rare in newer subdivisions.

5. Does the assessment value reflect the likely selling price?
The municipal assessment ($495,000) is for tax purposes and is one data point. Market value is determined by current buyer demand, recent sales of comparable homes, and the property's condition. The strong rankings in key areas suggest it may attract competitive interest.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.