130 Overwater Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

87.7

Excellent

Overall 87.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,198 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1990 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

44% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.0Excellent
Living Area94
2,198 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1990Good
Lot Size88
7,361 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,198 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#10 / 34
Top 29% · Avg 2,027 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#121 / 1,480
Top 8% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,896 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
598k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#10 / 34
Top 29% · Avg 583.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#106 / 1,480
Top 7% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,687 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
7,361 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

130 Overwater Cove — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 226 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

130 Overwater Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 130 Overwater Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1990 two-storey home in Elmhurst offers a well-established and spacious family living environment. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a large, mature lot (over 7,300 sq ft) and a generously sized, updated interior (2,198 sq ft), a pairing that can be harder to find in newer subdivisions. The home ranks notably high within Winnipeg for both its living space and assessed value, placing it in the top tiers of the market. It features a finished basement and an attached garage.

Its profile suits buyers looking for a move-in ready family home in a mature neighbourhood, who prioritize indoor and outdoor space over a brand-new build. It’s particularly appealing for those who value a property that stands out in its immediate area for size and perceived value, as indicated by its strong rankings against neighbours. A less obvious perspective is that a home of this age and size offers a clear canvas; while updated, it likely still holds potential for a new owner to personalize and add further value, especially given the substantial lot.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate area and across Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the top 14% in Winnipeg for lot size means 86% of homes in the city sit on smaller lots. It’s a quick way to see this home’s competitive strengths.

2. Is the basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers should verify its configuration and compliance with local regulations if considering rental income potential.

3. What are the annual property taxes?
The assessed value is listed at $598,000. Taxes are not provided here but can be estimated using the City of Winnipeg’s current mill rate applied to this assessment figure.

4. How does the 1990 build year affect the home?
Homes from this era often feature more standardized modern construction (like 2x4 framing) and room proportions compared to much older stock, but will likely require due diligence on the condition of original major components, such as the roof, windows, and HVAC system, which may be nearing or past their typical lifespans.

5. Why is the lot size a significant feature?
At over 7,300 sq ft, the lot is substantially larger than many modern lots. This not only allows for more private outdoor space, gardens, or play areas but also provides a greater sense of setting and potential for future additions like a deck, shed, or even an expansion, subject to zoning.