96 Coopman Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

89.4

Excellent

Overall 89.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,157 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1999 (19 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~141k

Transit 40.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

42% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

19 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.2Excellent
Living Area2,157 sqft94Excellent
Year Built199984Excellent
Lot Size7,414 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

91.2Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110358

Community deep dive

$141K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)426
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate0%
Population density747 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$141K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$460K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,157 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Coopman Crescent
#3 / 16
Top 19% · Avg 1,747 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#146 / 1,480
Top 10% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,342 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
598k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Coopman Crescent
#4 / 16
Top 25% · Avg 552.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#106 / 1,480
Top 7% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,687 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1999
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

above average
7,414 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

96 Coopman Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

96 Coopman Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 96 Coopman Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This two-storey home in Elmhurst, built in 1999, offers a well-proportioned and established family living space on a generous 7,414 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in a combination of above-average size, modern-enough construction, and a strong competitive position within its market. With over 2,150 sqft of finished living space, including a developed basement, it ranks in the top tier for size locally. The home is notably newer than most in its immediate area and wider community, which often translates to fewer major maintenance concerns in the near term. Its assessed value reflects this desirability, placing it consistently in the top 10-15% of comparable Winnipeg properties.

The property would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, spacious family home in a mature neighbourhood without the uncertainties of an older build. It’s ideal for those who value a large yard and the practical benefits of a double attached garage. A less obvious perspective is that its strong rankings across categories—size, age, and value—suggest a property that has been well-maintained and is likely to hold its value competitively, appealing to both growing families and value-conscious investors.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the age of this home (1999) compare to others in the area?
A: It is significantly newer than most. It ranks newer than 94% of homes on its street and 95% within the broader Elmhurst community, meaning it's one of the more modern properties available in this established area.

Q: Is the lot size typical for Elmhurst?
A: At just over 7,400 sqft, the lot is very spacious. It places the property in the top 25% for land size on its street, offering ample outdoor space relative to its neighbours.

Q: What do the provided rankings actually mean for a buyer?
A: They are a quick, data-driven snapshot of how this property compares to others. Consistently high rankings in categories like living area, year built, and assessed value indicate a home that is above average in key metrics for its location, which can be a marker of good long-term investment.

Q: The basement is listed as "developed." What typically does that imply for a home of this era?
A: In a 1999 build, a developed basement likely means a finished space conforming to more contemporary standards, potentially including a large family room, additional bedrooms, or a dedicated utility/laundry area, adding significant functional space to the 2,157 sqft main floors.

Q: Who might this property not be suited for?
A: It may not suit buyers seeking a brand-new, custom-built home without any wear, or those looking for a ultra-modern open-concept layout, as styles from the late 90s often feature more defined room separations. It also doesn't cater to those wanting a low-maintenance condo lifestyle, given the substantial yard.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.