31 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

84.0

Excellent

Overall 84.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,983 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.7Excellent
Living Area92
1,983 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1984Good
Lot Size67
5,197 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,983 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Avril Lane
#28 / 61
Top 46% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#242 / 1,480
Top 16% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,829 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
495k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Avril Lane
#27 / 61
Top 44% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#470 / 1,480
Top 32% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,024 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

above average
5,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

31 Avril Lane — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 169 m), 2 education (nearest 406 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 232 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

31 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 31 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 31 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1984-built, four-level split home in Elmhurst offers a practical and spacious layout with nearly 2,000 sq ft of living space on a generous 5,197 sq ft lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement and an attached garage. The home's primary appeal lies in its well-balanced size and established neighborhood setting, presenting a solid, move-in-ready canvas.

The property’s competitive rankings reveal nuanced strengths: while its lot and living space are notably larger than most in Winnipeg, the home is also significantly newer than the vast majority on its own street. This combination suggests a property that stands out locally for its modern build era while offering above-average interior and yard space city-wide. It would suit buyers looking for a functional family home without the premium of a brand-new build, particularly those who value a larger lot and the character of a mature, settled community. It's a practical choice for someone who wants room to grow and appreciates a home with a history but without major dated features.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the significance of a "four-level split" layout?
This design typically creates distinct living zones across multiple half-levels, offering good separation between living, sleeping, and recreational areas. It can provide more privacy than an open-concept bungalow but may involve more stairs.

2. The home is "newer" than most on its street but only average for the neighborhood. What does this mean?
It indicates you're getting a relatively recent home on a street of older properties, which can be an advantage. However, within the broader Elmhurst area, its 1984 build date is more common, so its appeal on your specific block may be stronger than in the wider community.

3. How should I interpret the value rankings?
The assessment value ranks higher city-wide than in the immediate community. This often suggests the property offers good value or space for the money compared to all of Winnipeg, but may be priced closer to the norm within Elmhurst itself.

4. What are the implications of a fully finished basement?
It immediately adds usable living space, which is reflected in the total living area. Ensure you understand the quality and condition of this finish, as 1980s-era renovations may have specific maintenance or updating considerations.

5. The lot size is a standout feature. What are the potential benefits?
A lot larger than 5,000 sq ft in an established neighborhood provides valuable outdoor space for gardening, play, or entertaining, and offers more potential for future additions like a deck or shed, subject to local bylaws.