117 Overwater Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

84.0

Excellent

Overall 84.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,797 sqft (top 28%) · Built in 1989 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.8Excellent
Living Area86
1,797 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1989Good
Lot Size85
6,571 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,797 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#28 / 34
Bottom 18% · Avg 2,027 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#407 / 1,480
Top 28% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,629 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
506k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#29 / 34
Bottom 15% · Avg 583.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#420 / 1,480
Top 28% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#36,572 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

above average
6,571 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

117 Overwater Cove — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 242 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

117 Overwater Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 117 Overwater Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 117 Overwater Cove

This well-established Elmhurst bungalow offers a classic and practical family home on a generous, mature lot. Built in 1989, its key appeal lies in its single-level living, finished basement, and a sense of space both inside and out. The home's nearly 1,800 sqft of living area is above average for Winnipeg, and its lot size of over 6,500 sqft provides ample outdoor room. The rankings provided indicate it is a competitively sized property city-wide, situated in a neighborhood of older homes. It would particularly suit buyers looking for a move-in ready bungalow without the maintenance of a brand-new build, such as growing families seeking stability, or those planning for long-term, accessible living. A less obvious angle is its potential for future value growth through updates, as the core structure and desirable lot are strong assets in a mature, established community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the significance of the provided rankings?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, broader Elmhurst community, and all of Winnipeg for metrics like size, age, and assessed value. For example, being newer than 83% of homes in Elmhurst suggests the area has many older properties, while its size ranking in the top 15% city-wide highlights its above-average square footage.

2. Is the basement included in the 1,797 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "居住面积" (Living Area) refers to above-grade, finished space. The basement is noted as finished separately, meaning it provides additional usable living space not reflected in that primary square footage figure.

3. What can the assessment value tell me about the listing price?
The municipal assessment of $506,000 is used for calculating property taxes and is not a direct market valuation. However, it is a data point that sellers and buyers consider. A listing price may be set above, at, or below this figure based on market conditions, recent upgrades, and seller motivation.

4. What are the pros and cons of a home built in 1989?
Homes from this era often benefit from modernized wiring and standards compared to mid-century builds, while still featuring durable construction and mature landscaping. Potential considerations could include the upcoming lifecycle replacement of original components, such as the roof, windows, or major appliances, which should be evaluated during an inspection.

5. What is the neighborhood character of Elmhurst?
Elmhurst is a long-established Winnipeg neighborhood. The data shows a mix of home ages, with this property being on the newer side for the area. This suggests a stable, settled community with well-developed trees and amenities, likely appealing to those seeking an established suburban feel rather than a newly developed subdivision.