107 Epsom Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,326 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.2Good
Living Area1,326 sqft71Good
Year Built198273Good
Lot Size7,390 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,326 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#21 / 52
Top 40% · Avg 1,355 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#878 / 1,480
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,666 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
423k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#26 / 52
Top 50% · Avg 426.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#909 / 1,480
Bottom 39% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,667 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1982
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

above average
7,390 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

107 Epsom Crescent — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 170 m), 1 education (nearest 359 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 138 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

107 Epsom Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 107 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1982-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical and spacious layout on a large 7,390 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in its established neighborhood setting and its relative size advantage, as its living area, lot dimensions, and overall assessed value rank above the majority of comparable homes across Winnipeg. The property features a finished basement and an attached garage, presenting a move-in-ready, low-maintenance package.

Its appeal is grounded in value and space. The home suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a single-level living arrangement without compromising on yard space. It also represents a solid opportunity for value-conscious buyers seeking a home that already outperforms many of its peers in key metrics, potentially offering a stable foundation in the market. A less obvious perspective is that a home from this era often features generous room sizes and simpler architectural lines, allowing new owners to personalize the space over time without the constraints of a highly specific or trendy original design.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, broader neighborhood, and all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking "in the top 14%" for lot size in Winnipeg means 86% of homes have a smaller lot, highlighting one of this property's standout features.

2. Is a 44-year-old home a concern?
While the building is mature, its rankings show it is newer than 81% of homes on its street. The age suggests established infrastructure and landscaping, but a thorough inspection is always recommended to understand the condition of major systems like roof, windows, and plumbing.

3. Who would this layout suit best?
The one-storey (bungalow) design with a finished basement is ideal for those seeking minimal stairs or planning for long-term accessibility. It's equally suited to small families who can use the basement as a rec room, or to individuals who appreciate having distinct living and utility spaces separated by floor.

4. How significant is the lot size?
At nearly a quarter of an acre, the lot is a major asset. It provides ample private outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future additions like a deck or shed—a feature that is increasingly rare and cannot be added to a property later.

5. What is the neighborhood like?
Elmhurst is an established, mature community in Winnipeg. Properties here often offer larger lots and a mix of long-term residents. The rankings indicate this home sits in a solid middle-ground within its specific community for metrics like value and size, suggesting a stable and consistent area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.