66 Glenlawn Avenue

Elm Park, Winnipeg

Property score

65.9

Good

Overall 65.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,189 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1949 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 shop, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 5%

Past 10 years Elm Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

220

Median price

401.5k

$/sqft

$424/sqft

Avg build year

1941

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.9Fair
Living Area1,189 sqft60Fair
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size5,213 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

83.8Excellent
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elm Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elm park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110617

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$108K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)524
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density1378 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,189 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Glenlawn Avenue
#19 / 73
Top 26% · Avg 1,075 sqft
Same area · Elm Park
#292 / 605
Top 48% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,025 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
324k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Glenlawn Avenue
#51 / 73
Bottom 30% · Avg 354k
Same area · Elm Park
#392 / 605
Bottom 35% · Avg 367.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,783 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1949
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

around average
5,213 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Glenlawn Avenue — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 278 m), 3 education (nearest 159 m), 1 shopping (nearest 312 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Elm Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

66 Glenlawn Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Glenlawn Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1189 sqft Home on Glenlawn Avenue, Elm Park, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is an above-average-sized bungalow from 1949, offering 1,189 square feet of living space on a 5,213-square-foot lot. The home sits in the Elm Park area of Winnipeg, where it ranks in the top 26% for living area on its street and top 48% for the broader neighbourhood. Its assessed value is around $324,000, which is roughly average for the area but sits in the bottom third compared to the rest of the city.

The appeal lies in its solid, modest proportions—neither cramped nor oversized. It’s an older home (top 22% for its age in Elm Park) that likely benefits from mature trees and an established street, without the premium price tag of newer construction. The lot is slightly above average for the city, offering more flexibility for outdoor use than many postwar infill houses.

This property suits buyers who value space over flash. It’s a practical fit for someone who wants a detached home with decent square footage and a manageable yard, without paying for modern finishes or a top-tier neighbourhood. It would work well for a first-time buyer looking to avoid a condo, a small family, or someone willing to invest in updates over time rather than buying a fully renovated property at a higher price point. The rankings suggest you’re getting a home that holds its own locally but isn’t priced for its peak market—a grounded, no-nonsense option.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How does the living area compare to similar homes in the city?
    While 1,189 sqft is above average for your immediate street, it places the home in the bottom 49% citywide. In Winnipeg, the typical home has about 1,342 sqft, so this property is slightly smaller than the municipal norm—though not unusually so for its age and area.

  2. What does the assessed value of $324k actually tell me?
    The assessed value is around average for comparable homes, but it falls in the bottom 37% citywide. This suggests the home is priced reasonably for its location and condition relative to the broader Winnipeg market. It’s not undervalued, but it’s also not overpriced for what it offers.

  3. Is a 1949 home likely to have any common issues?
    Homes from this era often have solid bones—thick plaster walls, old-growth lumber—but may need updates to electrical, plumbing, or insulation. The age ranking (top 22% in Elm Park) means it’s one of the older homes in the area, so it’s worth budgeting for potential system replacements, even if the structure is sound.

  4. How usable is the 5,213 sqft lot in practice?
    The lot is slightly above average for Winnipeg (top 49% citywide) and top 38% on your street. It offers enough space for a decent backyard, a garden, or a small playset, but it’s not oversized. You likely have room to breathe without the maintenance burden of a large property.

  5. Who typically buys in Elm Park, and what’s the resale potential?
    Elm Park is a well-established area with a mix of long-term owners and new buyers drawn to its mature character. The home’s solid size and lot should hold value well, but its resale appeal depends on how updated it is. Renovated homes in this area tend to sell faster, while original-condition properties attract buyers looking for a project or a lower entry price.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.