779 Lorette Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

49.3

Below average

Overall 49.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1912 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

34% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

30.2Low
Living Area32
800 sqftLow
Year Built16
1912Low
Lot Size28
2,532 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

77.9Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110417

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)518
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate4%
Population density4709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#175 / 229
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,066 / 1,239
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,688 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
209k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#207 / 229
Bottom 10% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,187 / 1,239
Bottom 4% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,934 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,532 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

779 Lorette Avenue — 20 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 9 dining (nearest 286 m), 2 education (nearest 267 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 427 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining9
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 779 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 779 Lorette Avenue, Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home on a 2,532 sqft lot is a classic Earl Grey character home, built in 1912. Its key characteristic is its position as a more accessible entry point into a desirable, established neighbourhood. With 800 sqft of living space, an unrenovated basement, and a detached garage, it presents practically. The appeal lies in its lower assessed value compared to area averages, offering a chance to secure a lot in a prime location without the premium price of a larger or fully modernized home. It suits value-conscious buyers, such as first-time homeowners or investors, who are prepared for a home that may require updates over time. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller scale and lot size translate to lower maintenance costs and effort, which can be a significant long-term benefit. It’s a property for those who prioritize location and land ownership over immediate move-in perfection, viewing it as a strategic footprint in a strong community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value of $20,900 is for municipal tax purposes. Market value (what a buyer would pay) is determined by recent sales of similar properties, location, condition, and market demand, and is typically higher.

2. What does "below average" in the rankings mean for a buyer?
For this property, metrics like living area and assessed value ranking "below average" for the street and area primarily indicate it is a smaller, more modestly valued home compared to its neighbours. This isn't necessarily negative; it directly correlates with its accessibility and lower tax base, which can be an advantage.

3. What should I know about a home built in 1912?
While offering charm, a home of this age likely has original systems (like plumbing and electrical) that may need evaluation and updating. The unrenovated basement suggests potential for customization but also warrants a thorough inspection for moisture management and foundation integrity.

4. How does the smaller lot size affect me?
At 2,532 sqft, the lot is smaller than many in Winnipeg. This means less exterior maintenance and yard work, which is a plus for some. However, it also means limited space for large additions, sprawling gardens, or extensive outdoor entertaining areas.

5. The home last sold in May 2021. What does that indicate?
The previous sale was very recent, suggesting the current sale could be due to a change in the owner's circumstances rather than a long-term issue with the property. It’s wise to inquire about the seller's reason for moving and to review what, if any, changes were made during their brief ownership.