6-775 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

40.2

Below average

Overall 40.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

282 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1913 (61 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 20 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

64% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

61 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

78

Median price

135k

$/sqft

$237/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

11.6Low
Living Area5
282 sqftLow
Year Built16
1913Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

83.1Excellent
Household Income79
Good
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110392

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)509
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
282 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#14 / 14
Bottom 1% · Avg 394 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#125 / 125
Bottom 1% · Avg 787 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,839 / 26,841
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
66k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#14 / 14
Bottom 1% · Avg 87.6k
Same area · Earl Grey
#124 / 125
Bottom 1% · Avg 198.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,740 / 26,841
Bottom 1% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
1913
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6-775 Mulvey Avenue — 34 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 20 dining (nearest 246 m), 2 education (nearest 183 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 372 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining20
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6-775 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This is a compact, 282 sqft condominium unit at 6-775 Mulvey Avenue in Winnipeg's Earl Grey neighbourhood. Built in 1913, it is one of the oldest units on its street. The property stands out for its exceptionally low carrying costs, with an assessed value of $6,600 and a recent sale price of $7,500. Its appeal lies almost entirely in affordability and minimal financial outlay, rather than space or modern amenities. It ranks at the very bottom for size and value compared to almost all other properties locally and city-wide.

This property would suit a very specific buyer: someone seeking the absolute lowest possible entry point into homeownership, an investor looking for a minimal-cost rental unit, or a person who requires a simple, private storage space or office with an address. It is not suitable for anyone needing traditional living space.

Key Details & FAQs

What are the key characteristics?
It is a 282 sqft condo, making it significantly smaller than the average Winnipeg home (1,042 sqft). It has a basement, but it's unclear if it's part of the unit. With an assessed value of $6,600 and a 2023 sale price of $7,500, its primary characteristic is ultra-low cost.

Where does its appeal lie?
Its appeal is purely financial. The monthly condo fees (if any) and property taxes would be among the lowest in the city. It represents a chance to own real estate for less than the price of a used car, which could be appealing for building equity with minimal investment or for securing a dedicated city address for non-residential use.

What type of buyer would it suit?
It suits a budget-first buyer, such as a very hands-on investor, someone using it as a tool shed or studio with a legal address, or a person prioritizing asset ownership over living space. It requires a buyer with realistic expectations about its limitations.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a livable space?
While zoned as a condo, the 282 sqft size is comparable to a large parking stall or a small studio hotel room. It may be legally livable, but practically, it would require extremely minimalist living.

2. Why is the price so low?
The price reflects the very small square footage, the age of the building (1913), and its position as the lowest-valued property in its area. It is a niche product in the market.

3. What are the monthly condo fees?
This information is not provided in the data. This is a critical question to ask, as even low fees could represent a significant monthly cost relative to the unit's total value.

4. What is the condo corporation's financial health?
Given the age of the building and the low unit values, investigating the condo reserve fund and any pending special assessments is essential before considering a purchase.

5. Could this be a good investment?
As a rental, the return on the tiny initial purchase price could be high percentage-wise, but it would attract a very limited tenant pool. Its value appreciation may also be limited compared to standard properties. The investment is high-risk, high-potential-reward based on minimal capital outlay.