2-775 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

40.2

Below average

Overall 40.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

374 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1913 (61 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 20 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

52% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

61 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

78

Median price

135k

$/sqft

$237/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

11.6Low
Living Area374 sqft5Low
Year Built191316Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

83.1Excellent
Household Income79Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110392

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)509
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
374 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#8 / 14
Bottom 43% · Avg 394 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#118 / 125
Bottom 6% · Avg 787 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,722 / 26,841
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
79k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#10 / 14
Bottom 29% · Avg 87.6k
Same area · Earl Grey
#120 / 125
Bottom 4% · Avg 198.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,637 / 26,841
Bottom 1% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
1913
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2-775 Mulvey Avenue — 34 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 20 dining (nearest 246 m), 2 education (nearest 183 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 372 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining20
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2-775 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This is a compact, 374 sqft condo unit at 2-775 Mulvey Avenue in Winnipeg's Earl Grey neighbourhood. Built in 1913, it is one of the older units on its street. Its primary appeal lies in its ultra-affordable price point, as reflected in its very low assessed value ($7,900), which places it among the most budget-friendly properties citywide. The unit is notably smaller than both area and city averages, indicating a minimalist living space.

This property would suit a specific buyer: a first-time purchaser or an investor seeking the absolute lowest entry point into the Winnipeg market. It could also appeal to someone seeking a minimal footprint or a strategic address in a central neighbourhood without the cost of a larger home. A key, less obvious perspective is that owning one of the oldest units on the block can sometimes mean fewer hidden surprises about the building's foundational integrity, as its age and condition are long-established.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value tell me about the property taxes?
The assessed value of $7,900 is exceptionally low. Property taxes are calculated based on this value, so this unit would carry one of the lowest possible tax bills in the city, which is a significant ongoing cost savings.

2. How should I interpret the living area size (374 sqft)?
At 374 square feet, this is a very compact living space. It is significantly smaller than the average Winnipeg home (1,042 sqft) and even below the average for Earl Grey (787 sqft). Buyers should be prepared for efficient, minimalist living and may want to verify the specific layout.

3. The unit sold for $50,000 in 2019. Why is that price so different from the assessed value?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind market value. The sale price from 2019 is a better indicator of its market value at that time, showing it trades at a deep discount compared to typical area homes.

4. What are the implications of it being one of the oldest buildings on the street?
Built in 1913, this unit's systems (like plumbing and electrical) may have been updated over time, but potential buyers should pay close attention to the condo corporation's reserve fund study and health to understand future repair obligations for the historic building envelope and shared infrastructure.

5. There are several units at the same address (e.g., 1-775, 3-775). What does this indicate?
This suggests a multi-unit condo conversion, likely in a historic house or a small apartment building. It's important to review the condo rules, understand sound transmission between units, and explore the shared common areas and exterior maintenance responsibilities.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.