386 Hillary Crescent

Crestview, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

73.3

Good

Overall 73.3 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,482 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1962 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 shops, 4 parks, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.0Good
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,482 sqft75Good
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ196246Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ6,844 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

79.8Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110285

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)389
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2593 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$314K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਇਲੀਟ
1,482 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 4%Same areaਟਾਪ 6%Citywideਟਾਪ 32%
Same street · Hillary Crescent
#3 / 82
ਟਾਪ 4% · ਔਸਤ 1,128 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#144 / 2,463
ਟਾਪ 6% · ਔਸਤ 1,129 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#61,458 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 32% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਇਲੀਟ
393k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 5%Same areaਟਾਪ 6%Citywideਟਾਪ 40%
Same street · Hillary Crescent
#4 / 82
ਟਾਪ 5% · ਔਸਤ 324.2k
Same area · Crestview
#159 / 2,463
ਟਾਪ 6% · ਔਸਤ 327.3k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#78,073 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 40% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1962
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 28%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 15%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 44%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
6,844 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 34%Same areaਟਾਪ 14%Citywideਟਾਪ 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

386 Hillary Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 shopping (nearest 323 m), 4 parks (nearest 183 m).

Search radius
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

8/2024 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$450k–500k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 4%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 2%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 20%
8/2022 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$400k–450k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 8%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 6%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 27%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 386 Hillary Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 386 Hillary Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 4-level split home in Crestview offers a compelling blend of space, value, and a mature neighbourhood setting. Built in 1962, its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions relative to its peers. With 1,482 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top 4% of homes on its street and top 6% in Crestview for size, offering more room than many comparable properties. This is complemented by an above-average lot size of 6,844 sqft, providing ample outdoor space. A key feature is the renovated basement, adding modern livability to the home's classic layout. While it lacks a garage, its assessed value places it in an elite tier on its street, suggesting strong inherent value for the area.

This property would suit buyers looking for a spacious family home in an established neighbourhood who prioritize interior square footage and lot size over newer construction. It’s ideal for those comfortable with a home from the 1960s and who see value in a renovated basement and the character of a mature community. The data suggests it's a standout property on its specific street, offering a relative "more house for the money" within its immediate locale.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home's value compare to the area?
The home's assessed value is in the top 5% on Hillary Crescent and top 6% in Crestview, indicating it is considered a higher-value property within these specific areas compared to similar homes.

2. Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. The lot is over 6,800 sqft, which ranks above average for both Crestview and city-wide comparisons. This is a notable asset for outdoor space, gardens, or potential future additions.

3. The home was built in 1962. What should I consider?
While well-maintained, a home of this age will likely have original components, such as windows, roofing, or major systems, that may need attention or updating. A thorough inspection is essential.

4. There's no garage. How does that impact value and livability?
The lack of a garage is factored into the current price and assessment. It means relying on street parking or considering the cost and feasibility of adding a garage or carport later, subject to local bylaws.

5. The home sold recently in 2024 and 2022. What does that indicate?
The two recent sales suggest a dynamic market for this property. It highlights the importance of understanding the reasons for the quick turnover and reviewing the sale price history to gauge current market pricing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.