986 Crescent Drive

Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,211 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 2024 (68 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 3 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

68 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.7Good
Living Area66
1,211 sqftGood
Year Built100
2024Excellent
Lot Size67
5,394 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110438

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$190K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)435
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate7%
Population density612 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,211 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Crescent Drive
#25 / 54
Top 46% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#394 / 781
Top 50% · Avg 1,396 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,492 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
547k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Crescent Drive
#12 / 54
Top 22% · Avg 440.7k
Same area · Crescent Park
#94 / 781
Top 12% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,428 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
5,394 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

986 Crescent Drive — 24 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 45 m), 3 education (nearest 156 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 39 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 986 Crescent Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 2024-built, one-storey home at 986 Crescent Drive in Winnipeg's Crescent Park neighborhood offers a modern, low-maintenance lifestyle on a standard-sized city lot. Its key appeal lies in being a truly contemporary property in an area dominated by much older homes, providing move-in readiness with a renovated basement and attached garage. The home suits first-time buyers seeking a new build without a suburban commute, downsizers looking for single-level living in an established area, or investors attracted by the premium for new construction in a mature neighborhood.

A thoughtful perspective is that while the living space is average for the city, its "elite" ranking for year built suggests it may offer superior energy efficiency and modern building standards compared to neighbors. The above-average assessed value indicates the market recognizes this premium. It’s a home for someone who values modern infrastructure and design over the character or larger lot sizes of older properties in the same area.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is this a brand-new home?
Yes, it was built in 2024 and sold for the first time in September of that year. It is essentially a new construction home with the benefits of modern codes, materials, and systems.

How does the lot size compare to others?
The land area of 5,394 sq ft is around the city-wide average but is slightly below average for the larger lots typically found in the Crescent Park neighborhood itself.

What does the "elite" ranking for year built mean?
This statistic highlights that this home is a significant outlier in its age. On its street and in the wider neighborhood, where most homes were built in the 1950s, this property is the newest or among the very newest, placing it in the top 1-2%.

Why is the assessed value above average if the size is average?
The assessed value reflects the premium for a new home. While its square footage is typical, its modern construction, updated features (like the renovated basement), and lack of deferred maintenance command a higher value compared to older, similarly sized homes.

What is the home’s layout?
It is a "One Storey" or bungalow-style home with 1,211 sq ft of living area above grade, plus additional finished space in the renovated basement. This makes it suitable for accessible, single-level living.