34 Garnet Bay

Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Property score

78.7

Good

Overall 78.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,604 sqft (top 22%) · Built in 1957 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.4Good
Living Area1,604 sqft83Excellent
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size8,251 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110437

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)420
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2470 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households37%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority42%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)65%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,604 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Garnet Bay
#4 / 35
Top 11% · Avg 1,289 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#172 / 781
Top 22% · Avg 1,396 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,919 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
436k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Garnet Bay
#3 / 35
Top 9% · Avg 415.7k
Same area · Crescent Park
#229 / 781
Top 29% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,018 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

above average
8,251 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

34 Garnet Bay — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 203 m), 2 education (nearest 251 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 418 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Top 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 34 Garnet Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 34 Garnet Bay in Winnipeg's Crescent Park neighbourhood presents a blend of established character and above-average space. Its key appeal lies in its generous proportions relative to its surroundings. With 1,604 sqft of living area and a notably large 8,251 sqft lot, the property offers more room than most comparable homes on its street, in the area, and across the city. The home features a renovated basement and a detached garage, and was built in 1957.

The property would suit buyers looking for a established home in a mature neighbourhood who prioritize indoor and outdoor space over a newer build. It’s ideal for someone who values a larger, private yard or who may be looking for a home with renovation potential where the core assets—lot size and living area—are already strong. The above-average assessed value for the street suggests it is a well-regarded property in its immediate locale.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does the lot size compare practically?
At over 8,250 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than the city average. This offers substantial potential for gardening, outdoor living space, additions, or future development, subject to zoning.

Is the renovated basement a full suite?
The listing confirms a renovated basement but does not specify if it is a legal suite. Buyers should verify its configuration, permits, and compliance with local regulations.

What does the "above average" ranking mean for value?
The home ranks in the top 11% on its street for living area and top 6% for land area. This indicates it is a standout property on Garnet Bay, which can contribute to stability and desirability, but the final market value will depend on its condition and modern updates.

The home was last sold in 2017. What should I consider?
The sale history shows a transaction seven years ago. It’s wise to inquire about the scope and quality of renovations done since that purchase, as systems and finishes may now be approaching the end of their typical lifespan.

How does the detached garage impact use?
A detached garage offers flexibility for use as a workshop or storage, but also means dealing with a separate structure for maintenance and snow removal, and a walk to the house in winter weather.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.