333 Ottawa Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

42.7

Below average

Overall 42.7 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

665 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1948 (14 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 76.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

14 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

42.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

26.0Low
Living Area665 sqft15Low
Year Built194830Low
Lot Size4,089 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

67.8Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110894

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)524
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
665 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Ottawa Avenue
#131 / 175
Bottom 25% · Avg 853 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#2,440 / 2,815
Bottom 13% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#190,292 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
241k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Ottawa Avenue
#46 / 175
Top 26% · Avg 207.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#768 / 2,815
Top 27% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,941 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1948
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

above average
4,089 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

333 Ottawa Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 9 education (nearest 211 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 333 Ottawa Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 333 Ottawa Avenue in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood presents a specific and compelling value proposition. Built in 1948, its primary appeal lies in its generous 4,089 sqft lot, which is significantly larger than most in the immediate area and neighbourhood. The home itself is modest in size at 665 sqft of living space, but it benefits from a renovated basement and a detached garage. It recently sold for $250,000, a price point that was above average for its street but below the wider Winnipeg average.

This property would suit a pragmatic buyer looking for land potential in the city. It’s ideal for someone comfortable with a smaller, older home footprint who sees value in the ample outdoor space for gardening, expansion, or future redevelopment. It could also appeal to an investor seeking a character property with a strong land-to-structure ratio, where the value is anchored more in the parcel itself than the existing dwelling.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does the lot size compare practically?
The lot is in the top 22% for size in Chalmers. This means you're getting a yard that's notably larger than most in the neighbourhood, offering more privacy and space than typical infill properties.

Is the renovated basement a full suite?
The details confirm a renovated basement but do not specify if it is a legal suite. A buyer should verify its compliance with local regulations and the scope of the renovations to understand its utility and value.

Why is the assessed value so much lower than the sale price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind market value, especially after renovations and in active markets. The sale price reflects what a buyer recently paid based on current demand and the property's unique lot size.

What does "above average for the street but below average for the city" mean for value?
This indicates the home is in a relatively affordable neighbourhood within Winnipeg. You are paying a premium for this specific street and lot, but still entering the market at a price point well below the city's overall average, which can be attractive for budget-conscious buyers seeking a good lot.

Given the age, what should be prioritized for inspection?
While the basement has been renovated, a 1948 home will have core systems—like the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical—that require thorough inspection. The focus should be on the structure and major systems, not just the updated finishes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.