279 Ottawa Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

55.3

Fair

Overall 55.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,054 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1914 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.2Low
Living Area1,054 sqft52Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,070 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

73.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110897

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)617
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2682 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,054 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Ottawa Avenue
#44 / 175
Top 25% · Avg 853 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#871 / 2,815
Top 31% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,529 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
180k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Ottawa Avenue
#111 / 175
Bottom 37% · Avg 207.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#1,809 / 2,815
Bottom 36% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,168 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
3,070 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

279 Ottawa Avenue — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 327 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 1/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 7%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 279 Ottawa Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1914, presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its above-average living space (1,054 sq ft) for the immediate area, offering more room than many neighbouring homes. The property sits on a standard 3,070 sq ft lot and includes a detached garage. It's important to note the basement exists but is unrenovated. The home’s assessed value is modest compared to the Winnipeg-wide average, positioning it as an accessible entry point.

This property would suit a buyer comfortable with a home of this vintage, potentially a hands-on individual or investor looking for a footprint with room to grow. Its value is very much rooted in its location and lot, offering a chance to add value through updates. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is older than most on its street, it provides more interior space than its peers—a trade-off that could be advantageous for the right buyer.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "one-and-a-half storey" typically mean for a 1914 home?
This style usually features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor under sloping roof lines, which may have smaller rooms or cozier ceilings. It's a classic Winnipeg design, offering character but sometimes requiring creative space planning.

How significant is the unrenovated basement?
It indicates a space that is functional but unfinished, likely with concrete floors and exposed utilities. This represents both a project and an opportunity to customize the space to suit your needs, subject to local building codes and moisture considerations.

The last sale price was very low. What does that indicate?
The 2017 sale price of $12.5k is not reflective of current market value. It often indicates a prior transfer between family members, a lot value transaction, or a sale "as-is" for renovation. The current assessed value of $180k is the relevant figure for today's market.

How does the lot size compare?
At just over 3,000 sq ft, the lot is typical for the Chalmers area but below the city-wide average. This means outdoor space is manageable, and the property fits the neighbourhood's established density.

What can nearby assessed values tell me?
Nearby homes on Ottawa Avenue have a range of assessed values. This suggests a varied streetscape with different conditions and renovation levels. It's a good reminder to evaluate the home's specific condition and potential, as values on the block are not uniform.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.