222 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

41.5

Below average

Overall 41.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

686 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1929 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

41.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

20.3Low
Living Area686 sqft15Low
Year Built192920Low
Lot Size2,998 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

73.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110897

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)617
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2682 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
686 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#177 / 189
Bottom 6% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#2,319 / 2,815
Bottom 18% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,443 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
190k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#170 / 189
Bottom 10% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#1,619 / 2,815
Bottom 42% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,972 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1929
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

around average
2,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

222 Munroe Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 476 m), 1 education (nearest 434 m), 1 parks (nearest 388 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 4/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 222 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 222 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1929 on a standard city lot in the Chalmers neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its renovated basement and its position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. The home is notably modest in size, with a living area significantly below averages for its street, neighbourhood, and the city. This translates to a lower assessed value, making it one of the more affordable standalone properties available.

The property would best suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or someone looking to downsize who prioritizes a tight budget and a manageable footprint over space. Its renovated basement adds valuable flexible living or income potential, which is a key asset for a home of this size. A thoughtful perspective for the right buyer is that a smaller, older home on a decent lot can represent a "blank canvas" opportunity—it's a structure to be improved or potentially expanded over time, with the land itself contributing to its long-term value. Its very average standings within the Chalmers area for year built and assessed value suggest it fits the neighbourhood's profile, offering community consistency rather than standing out.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the home move-in ready?
While the basement is noted as renovated, the listing does not specify the condition of the main floor. Given the home's age and size, buyers should budget for potential updates to mechanical systems, windows, or the main living space.

2. What is the potential for this property?
The combination of a renovated basement and a near-3,000 sqft lot presents options. It could be suited for creating a secondary suite (subject to zoning), or the lot size allows for future expansion or exterior additions like a large garage or garden suite.

3. How does the sale price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold for $24,500 in April 2022, which is dramatically lower than its current $190,000 assessed value. This indicates a major change occurred after that sale, such as the basement renovation, a significant appraisal adjustment, or a change in how the property is classified.

4. What are the downsides of the smaller living area?
With 686 sqft above grade, storage and living space will be limited. This layout typically suits one or two people comfortably and may feel cramped for a family or those who work from home without utilizing the basement.

5. Is the detached garage included?
Yes, the property includes a detached garage. This provides valuable storage or workshop space, which is a significant benefit given the home's smaller interior square footage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.